PDA

View Full Version : Latvia vision


Martins
Nov 10, 2006, 11:01 AM
Building Request Form

------------------------
Official sources:www.kapa.lv
Unofficial sources:http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=335472&page=25

Building Name: The DUNE
Native Name: "Kāpa" ; Kāpas Sporta Komplekss
Other Names:
Address: Alksnu Sreet 29 & Atballs Street 1
City: Jurmala
Postal Code:
State/Province:
Country: Latvia
Official Building Website URL: www.kapa.lv
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect: S333 Architecture + Urbanism
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):
A skiing and snowboarding centre on real snow with a constant temperature of -4 to -6 °C. It includes:

350 m long and 60 m wide Ski Slope with 80 m vertical drop and two platter lifts, one on each side,
60 m long Nursery Slope with a 9 m vertical drop,
Snowboarding ramp,
Arctic Park with externally covered leisure ice rink and Ice Climbing Wall,
Health & Fitness,
4-star 400 Room Hotel,
Conference Centre for up to 1,000 delegates,
400 economy class hotel apartments,
400 self-catering rental apartments,

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 80m (http://www.kapa.lv/pages/dune.php?l=en&id=2&subsection=1)
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): vision

Construction Dates--
- started: 2007
- finished: 2009
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area: 21 000 m2
Elevator count: 2
Unit count: 1200 rooms

Structure Type(s): Hightrise
Building Use(s): Sports, hotel, resaurant, observatory
Building Style(s): modern
Building Materials: ?
------------------------

City Request Form

------------------------
City Name: Jurmala
Native Name: Jūrmala
State/Province:
Country: Latvia
Population:53,200 in city and 796,300 in metro
Population Source & Year: http://www.emporis.com/en/wm/ci/?id=jurmala-latvia
------------------------