PDA

View Full Version : Minami Torishima LORAN-C transmission mast


Alpha
Nov 23, 2006, 3:25 PM
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://www.air-america.org/Images/AirAmMinamiTori%20Shima.jpg , http://www.air-america.org/ImageLibrary/ImageGallery8.shtml

Building Name: Minami Torishima LORAN-C transmission mast
Native Name:
Other Names: Marcus Island LORAN-C transmission mast
Address: Minami Torishima ( Marcus Island)
City: Ogasawara-shicho
Postal Code:
State/Province: Tokyo Prefacture
Country: Japan
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Tallest structure of Japan ( together with former LORAN-C mast of Iwo Jima).
Marcus Island LORAN-C transmtter has a transmission power of 4000 kilowatts, which makes it to one of the most powerful transmitters in the world!(World's most powerful broadcasting transmitters at Taldom, Russia and Bolshakovo, Russia, have a transmission power of 2500 kW)

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 411.48 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished:
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Guyed Mast
Building Use(s): Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel

------------------------
City Name: Ogasawara-shicho
Native Name:
State/Province: Tokyo Prefacture
Country: Japan
Population: 2724
Population Source & Year: http://www.xist.org/cntry/japan.aspx?levels=Tokyo (2005)
------------------------

Note: Minami Torishima is the Japanese word for Marcus Island.