PDA

View Full Version : OMEGA transmission mast Shushi-Wan


Alpha
Nov 23, 2006, 5:08 PM
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://en.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?id=s0023207

Building Name: OMEGA transmission mast Shushi-Wan
Native Name:
Other Names: Mast of OMEGA station H, OMEGA transmission mast Tsushima
Address: Shushi-Wan
City: Tsushima
Postal Code:
State/Province: Nagasaki Prefacture
Country: Japan
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): OMEGA transmission mast Shushi-Wan was one of the 8 transmitters of the OMEGA navigation system. It is one of the tallest structures in Japan, taller than Tokyo Tower.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 389 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished:
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Guyed Mast
Building Use(s): Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel
------------------------
City Name: Tsushima
Native Name:
State/Province: Nagasaki Prefacture
Country: Japan
Population:
Population Source & Year:
------------------------