PDA

View Full Version : New Paris supertall


Metropolitan
Dec 1, 2006, 2:00 PM
Building Request Form

------------------------
Official sources:
La Défense (http://www.ladefense.fr/downloadpdf.php?documentation=Morphosis-Unibail-EPAD.pdf) (French) : this is the official announce of the tower from the authority managing La Défense.
Morphosis (http://www.morphosis.net/) (English) : In order to find the building, pick "featured project", then "Phare".

Unofficial sources:
Skyscraperpage forum (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/showthread.php?t=120901) (English)
Paris-skyscrapers forum (http://http://www.paris-skyscrapers.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=27577) (French)

Building Name: Tour Phare
Native Name: Tour Phare
Other Names: Tour Signal, Lighthouse (english knickname), "Beacon Tower" being a better translation.
Address: La Défense 6
City: Puteaux
Postal Code: 92800
State/Province: Ile-de-France
Country: France
Official Building Website URL: -
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL: -
Architect: Thom Mayne (Morphosis)
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):
This is an eco-tower equipped with wind turbines and a double-skin which represents an investment of €800 million ($1.08 billion), financed by the promoter Unibail. The building will be widely open at its base, with a shopping mall, and its top floor will offer a panoramic view opened to visitors.

Heights--
PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights: 300 meters (estimate)

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...):
Proposed

Construction Dates--
- started: 2009
- finished: 2012
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area: 130,000 square meters
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s): Highrise
Building Use(s): Office, Shopping Mall, Monument
Building Style(s): Organic
Building Materials: Steel, Glass, Concrete

LMich
Dec 2, 2006, 3:01 AM
For the time being this is a "vision" or a schematic design as the architect specifically states. It can, and most likely, will change quite a bit as it goes through development. There doesn't even seem to be a floor count, yet.

Metropolitan
Dec 2, 2006, 9:43 AM
For the time being this is a "vision" or a schematic design as the architect specifically states. It can, and most likely, will change quite a bit as it goes through development. There doesn't even seem to be a floor count, yet.I'm not sure if "vision" is really that accurate. As I understand it, that status is supposed to describe buildings which are only "vision" of architects, which is neither financed nor scheduled.

That building has just won an architectural contest, the promoter has approved it, the building is financed and scheduled, and the local authority has allowed its construction. Granted, this is not necessarily the final design, but as I understand it, that building is at the same stage as the Freedom Tower was when its first design has been unveiled, and there's absolutely no sign saying that, as things are, the building will evolve as much as did the Freedom Tower.

LMich
Dec 2, 2006, 10:07 AM
You're right, I'll change it to proposed, though there really should be more categories to describe the status of projects in the early development phases.