PDA

View Full Version : Request - Shenyang(China) - 2 Structures


6-5
Jan 28, 2007, 10:52 AM
Shenyang City Page:http://www.skyscraperpage.com/cities/?cityID=918

2 landmarks of "International Horticultural Exposition 2006 Shenyang China"
Official Exposition Website URL (English): http://www.expo2006sy.gov.cn/index-e.htm
Description of the 2 Structures(English): http://www.expo2006sy.gov.cn/2006-e/main.htm


1.Lily tower
------------------------
Official sources:http://www.expo2006sy.gov.cn/2006-e/main.htm
Unofficial sources:

Building Name:Lily tower
Native Name:百合塔
Other Names:
Address:EXPO Garden Shenyang,Liaoning,China
City:Shenyang
Postal Code:
State/Province:Liaoning
Country:China
Official Building Website URL:http://www.expo2006sy.gov.cn/2006-e/main.htm
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:125m(Official height)
- roof:120.5m(Official height)
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...):

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished:2006
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s):
Building Use(s):
Building Style(s):Statue
Building Materials:
Description:The overall elevation of Lily Tower is 125-meter,and it is the topmost point of the whole garden .It is like white lily in full bloom ,signifying harmonious and prosperous development of all sectors in Shenyang .Lily Tower is the largest building of sculpture body nationwide ,there is respectively a storey of viewing platform with a height of 95 meters and 100meters at the tower ,you can overlook whole scene of International Exposition garden here.
Photo:
http://www.expo2006sy.gov.cn/2006tp/bht03.jpg
http://www.52sy.cn/bbs/Boke/UploadFile/3/2006-5/2006520205659256.jpg
------------------------
:previous:

2.Wing of Phoenix
------------------------
Official sources:http://www.expo2006sy.gov.cn/2006-e/main.htm
Unofficial sources:

Building Name:Wing of Phoenix
Native Name:凤之翼
Other Names:
Address:EXPO Garden Shenyang,Liaoning,China
City:Shenyang
Postal Code:
State/Province:Liaoning
Country:China
Official Building Website URL:http://www.expo2006sy.gov.cn/2006-e/main.htm
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:75m(Official height)
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...):

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished:2006
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s):
Building Use(s):
Building Style(s):Space frame
Building Materials:
Description:Wing of Phoenix is located at the square of main entrance of the Expo garden, it is the gate of garden area.The floorage is 4168square meters, the main tower is 72meters high, and the phoenix wing is 210meters long.Ten stalks of stayed-cables penetrate it in the middle, the whole building looks like phoenix spreading the wings, it signifies the revitalization and soaring situation of Shenyang. There is a 1000m2 large-sized music fountain under the main tower, with the building of Wing of Phoenix, the landscape of Expo garden is imbued with the sense of movement, and it is full of vigor and vitality.
Photo:
http://www.expo2006sy.gov.cn/2006-e/image-english/main04.gif
http://image2.sina.com.cn/dy/o/2006-04-28/a3e618f4a13cfc0d07e553118a2ac681.jpg
http://www.syd.com.cn/images/2006-09/24/a79240G.JPG
------------------------
:previous:

Thank you very much!
:cheers:

R@ptor
Jan 28, 2007, 2:55 PM
Done.