PDA

View Full Version : Schöckl Radio Tower


Alpha
Feb 6, 2007, 2:25 PM
------------------------
Official sources: http://bernd-dohrmann.privat.t-online.de/Sebastian/Senderfotos/Bilder/AUT/Steiermark/Schoeckl_01.jpg
Unofficial sources: http://members.aon.at/wabweb/frames/radioaf5.htm

Building Name: Schöckl Radio Tower
Native Name: Sendeturm Schöckl, Richtfunkturm Schöckl
Other Names:
Address: Schöckl
City: Sankt Radegund bei Graz
Postal Code: 60642
State/Province: Steiermark
Country: Austria
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Tower was built between 1955 and 1957. Its original height was 74 metres.
Later its height was increased to 100 metres and the tower was equipped with further platforms for directional radio services.

Schöckl Radio Tower is an important Austrian FM- and TV-transmissio site.

An other interesting fact is that the tower was at least until 2004 completely free-standing. Today it is additionally guyed.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 100 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1955
- finished: 1957
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower, Guyed Mast
Building Use(s): Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel

------------------------
City Name: Sankt Radegund bei Graz
Native Name:
State/Province: Steiermark
Country: Austria
Population: 2055
Population Source & Year: http://www.statistik.at/blickgem/vz7/g60642.pdf ( 2001)
------------------------