PDA

View Full Version : requests a


vpauzuolis
Feb 9, 2007, 5:44 PM
------------------------
Official sources:http://www.sacredheartco-cath.org/
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: Sacred Heart Co-Cathedral
Native Name:
Other Names:
Address: 1115 Saint Joseph Parkway
City: houston
Postal Code:77002
State/Province: texas
Country: usa
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL: http://www.emporis.com/en/wm/bu/sh/?id=101031&txt=Sacred+Heart+Co-Cathedral+&button=Search
Architect: Ziegler Cooper Architects
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):
Costs at completion $40,000,000
Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 117ft
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): under construction

Construction Dates--
- started: 2005
- finished: 2007
- destroyed:


Above ground floors: 1
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1820

Structure Type(s): church
Building Use(s): religion
Building Style(s):
Building Materials:
------------------------

------------------------
Official sources::http://www.sacredheartco-cath.org/
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart Campanile
Native Name:
Other Names:
Address: 1115 Saint Joseph Parkway
City: houston
Postal Code:77002
State/Province: texas
Country: usa
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL: http://www.emporis.com/en/wm/bu/sh/?id=101031&txt=Co-Cathedral+of+the+Sacred+Heart+Campanile+&button=Search
Architect: Ziegler Cooper Architects
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 140ft
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): under construction

Construction Dates--
- started: 2005
- finished: 2007
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s): corillon
Building Use(s): religion
Building Style(s):
Building Materials:
------------------------

------------------------
Official sources:http://www.mitchellfreedland.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/proj.all/index.cfm
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: Argenta
Native Name: Bovet Place
Other Names:
Address: 1 Polk Street
City: san francisco
Postal Code:94102
State/Province: california
Country: usa
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL: http://www.emporis.com/en/wm/bu/sh/?id=101040&txt=Argenta&button=Search
Architect: MacDonald Architects
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 60m estimate
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): under construction

Construction Dates--
- started: 2006
- finished: 2008
- destroyed:


Above ground floors: 17
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 179

Structure Type(s): highrise
Building Use(s): residential
Building Style(s): modern
Building Materials:steel
------------------------

------------------------
Official sources:http://www.jhu.edu/~gazette/2006/17apr06/17east.html
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: John G. Rangos Sr. Building
Native Name: Rangos Building
Other Names: Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
Address: 855 North Wolfe Street
City: baltimore
Postal Code:21210
State/Province: maryland
Country: usa
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL: http://www.emporis.com/en/wm/bu/sh/?id=101042&txt=Rangos+Building+&button=Search
Architect: Elkus / Manfredi Architects Ltd.
architect Gaudreau, Inc.

Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 143ft
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): under construction

Construction Dates--
- started: 2006
- finished: 2008
- destroyed:


Above ground floors: 8
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height: 4.78 m
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s): highrise
Building Use(s): mixed use(laboratory,office)
Building Style(s): modern
Building Materials:steel
------------------------