PDA

View Full Version : New Structure


Martins
Mar 19, 2007, 11:11 AM
------------------------
Official sources:
http://www.vietas.lv/index.php?p=2&id=10770
Unofficial sources:
http://easyget.lv/vietas/place/157/
http://www.kurzeme.lv/index.php?1&50&detail=1&arch=1&rid=414
http://home.parks.lv/lec/Energ/EN-LV.html
www.liepaja.lv/page.php?id=1953

Building Name: Grobinas Windturbine
Native Name: Grobiņas Vēja Ģenerātors
Other Names: Wind generator park
Address: Rolavas woods
City: Liepaja
Postal Code: LV-3430
State/Province: Grobina
Country: Latvia
Official Building Website URL: -
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL: -
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):
- The Wind park consists of 33 windmills.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: -
- spire: 77m
- roof: -
- top floor: -
- other heights: -

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 2000
- finished: 2002
- destroyed: -


Above ground floors: -
Below ground floors: -
Floor-to-floor height: -
Gross Floor area: -
Elevator count:-
Unit count: -

Structure Type(s): other
Building Use(s): industrial, mechanical
Building Style(s): modern
Building Materials: steel, aluminium
------------------------

http://www.vietas.lv/userfiles/image_gal/big/69/image-1569.jpg

http://www.vietas.lv/userfiles/image_gal/big/75/image-175.jpg

http://www.vietas.lv/userfiles/image_gal/big/52/image-552.jpg

http://www.vietas.lv/userfiles/image_gal/big/85/image-3785.jpg