PDA

View Full Version : Peene Powerline Crossing Peenemünde


Alpha
Mar 22, 2007, 6:17 PM
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://en.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?ID=s0014208

Building Name: Peene Powerline Crossing Peenemünde, Pylon on Usedom
Native Name: Peene-Freileitungskreuzung, Mast auf Usedom
Other Names:
Address:
City: Peenemünde
Postal Code: 17449
State/Province: Mecklenburg-Vorpommerania
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Pylon was built in the 1950ies for transporting of power produced at Peenemünde Power Station to mainland.
Peenemünde Power Station was inaugaurated in 1942 for the power supply of the well known rocket centre, which was there between 1936 and 1945.
After World War II the rocket facility was dismantled by the Soviet forces and the power produced by the station was not required in full demand on the island
of Usedom and so a 110kV-powerline with 2 circuits was built to the mainland, which crosses Peene river over this pylon. As larger ships travel on Peene river, the pylons for the river crossing required a height of 75 metres.

Later a line branch to a substation near Karlshagen was built. The line running from the branch to the power station was dismantled after it was shut-down and turned into a museum for rocketry in 1991, so this powerline crossing is today not used for transporting electric power generated on Usedom, but to transport
electric power to Usedom.

The substation of the power station is still existing and a part of the museum.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire: 75 metres
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished:
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Electrical
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel

------------------------
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://en.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?ID=s0014208

Building Name: Peene Powerline Crossing Peenemünde, Pylon on Mainland
Native Name: Peene-Freileitungskreuzung, Mast auf dem Festland
Other Names:
Address:
City: Kröslin
Postal Code: 17440
State/Province: Mecklenburg-Vorpommerania
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Pylon was built in the 1950ies for transporting of power produced at Peenemünde Power Station to mainland.
Peenemünde Power Station was inaugaurated in 1942 for the power supply of the well known rocket centre, which was there between 1936 and 1945.
After World War II the rocket facility was dismantled by the Soviet forces and the power produced by the station was not required in full demand on the island
of Usedom and so a 110kV-powerline with 2 circuits was built to the mainland, which crosses Peene river over this pylon. As larger ships travel on Peene river, the pylons for the river crossing required a height of 75 metres.

Later a line branch to a substation near Karlshagen was built. The line running from the branch to the power station was dismantled after it was shut-down and turned into a museum for rocketry in 1991, so this powerline crossing is today not used for transporting electric power generated on Usedom, but to transport
electric power to Usedom.

The substation of the power station is still existing and a part of the museum.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire: 75 metres
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished:
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Electrical
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel

------------------------
City Name: Kröslin
Native Name:
State/Province: Mecklenburg-Vorpommerania
Country: Germany
Population: 1852
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?2007322191331.htm ( December 31st, 2005)
------------------------

Drawing available!