PDA

View Full Version : Roitzsch Telecommunication Tower


Alpha
Jun 21, 2007, 2:07 PM
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://en.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?ID=s0011586

Building Name: Roitzsch Telecommunication Tower
Native Name: Fernmeldeturm Roitzsch
Other Names:
Address: Turmstrasse
City: Roitzsch
Postal Code: 06749
State/Province: Saxony-Anhalt
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Belongs to the oldest concrete towers of former East Germany

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 92 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1958
- finished: 1958
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel, concrete
------------------------
------------------------
City Name: Roitzsch
Native Name:
State/Province: Saxony-Anhalt
Country: Germany
Population: 2628
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?200762116354.htm (2005)
------------------------

M.K.
Jun 21, 2007, 2:27 PM
Belongs to Deutsche Telekom AG