PDA

View Full Version : Funkturm Halle


Alpha
Jun 26, 2007, 8:59 PM
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://en.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?ID=s0020907

Building Name: Funkturm Halle
Native Name:
Other Names: Halle Radio Tower
Address: Bornknechtstrasse
City: Halle/Saale
Postal Code: 06108
State/Province: Saxony-Anhalt
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Remarkable tall lattice tower, built by Turmbau Steffens & Nölle GmbH, used for digital TV broadcasting. Owner: Deutsche Telekom AG.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 150 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 2005
- finished: 2005
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel
------------------------

City Request Form

------------------------
City Name: Halle/Saale
Native Name:
State/Province: Saxony-Anhalt
Country: Germany
Population: 237198
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?2007626225747.htm (2005)
------------------------

The tower is situated close to a power station with a 180 metre tall chimney.