PDA

View Full Version : Antennenturm des Wasser- und Schifffahrtsamts Wilhelmshaven


Alpha
Jun 29, 2007, 10:37 AM
------------------------
Official sources: http://www.wsa-wilhelmshaven.de/wasserstrassen/schifffahrtszeichen/at_verkehrszentrale/index.html
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: Antennenturm des Wasser- und Schifffahrtsamts Wilhelmshaven
Native Name:
Other Names: Antenna Tower of Wilhelmshaven Nautical Office
Address:
City: Wilhelmshaven
Postal Code:
State/Province: Lower-Saxony
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Tower is used for transmitting data from Nautical Office Wilhelmshaven to vessels and for receiving data of remote controlled radar sites.

Owner: Wasser- und Schiffahrtsamt Wilhelmshaven

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 114.1 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1976
- finished: 1977
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel, concrete
------------------------