PDA

View Full Version : Bietigheimer Eisenbahnviadukt


Alpha
Jul 3, 2007, 1:28 PM
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://en.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?ID=s0000640

Building Name: Bietigheimer Eisenbahnviadukt
Native Name:
Other Names: Enzviadukt Bietigheim
Address:
City: Bietigheim-Bissingen
Postal Code: 74321
State/Province: Baden-W├╝rttemberg
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect: Karl von Etzel
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Well known railway bridge, destroyed at end of World War II and afterwards
rebuilt at same shape. However one bow must have been closed.

Bridge is a famous landmark.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 36 metres
- top floor:
- other heights:
- Length: 286 metres
Number of bows: 21

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1851
- finished: 1853
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Bridge
Building Use(s): Transportation
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Stones, concrete

------------------------
City Name: Bietigheim-Bissingen
Native Name:
State/Province: Baden-W├╝rttemberg
Country: Germany
Population: 42156
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?200773152210.htm (2005)
------------------------

At the feet of the bridge, at the first weekend of Septembre, there is each year a 5 day lasting beer festival, called Bietigheim Horse Market (German: Bietigheimer Pferdemarkt).
If a Ferris Wheel is put up at this festival, one can take unusual pictures of the bridge and with a few luck of trains on the bridge.