PDA

View Full Version : Grafenau (Württemberg) - a water and a radio tower


Alpha
Jul 4, 2007, 3:19 PM
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://en.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?ID=s0012064

Building Name: Graf-Ulrich-Funkturm
Native Name:
Other Names: Graf Ulrich Radio Tower
Address: Hacksberg
City: Grafenau (Württemberg)
Postal Code: 71120
State/Province: Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Remarkable tower of segments of prefabricated reinforced concrete, used as relay station for mobile phone services

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 61 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1989
- finished: 1989
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel, concrete (prefabricated)

------------------------
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://en.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?ID=s0014177

Building Name: Wasserturm Kapellenberg
Native Name:
Other Names: Kapellenberg Water Tower
Address: Turmstrasse
City: Grafenau (Württemberg)
Postal Code: 71120
State/Province: Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Remarkable water tower, also used as mobile phone transmitter

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire: 30 metres
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:
Reservoir volume: 200 cubic metres

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1958
- finished: 1959
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Water Tower
Building Use(s): Mechanical, Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel, concrete

------------------------
City Name: Grafenau (Württemberg)
Native Name:
State/Province: Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Population: 6577
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?20077417159.htm (2005)
------------------------