PDA

View Full Version : Rossberg Observation Tower - hostel with observation deck


Alpha
Jul 10, 2007, 1:16 PM
------------------------
Official sources: http://www.schwaebischer-albverein.de/tuerme/rossberg/rossberg.html , Wanderheim Roßberghaus
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: Aussichtsturm Rossberg (Englisch: Steed Mountain Observation Tower )
Native Name:
Other Names: Wanderheim Rossberg
Address: Rossberg
City: Reutlingen
Postal Code: 72770
State/Province: Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Aussichtsturm Rossberg is a highrise-like observation tower with 9 floors. The floors of the towers are used as hostel. Beside, there is an inn in a building attached to the tower.

Aussichtsturm Rossberg is also one of the oldest habitable buildings in Germany built of concrete.

Tower is a well-known observation tower as it offers a nice view on the area between Black Forest and Swabian Alb

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 28 metres
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1913
- finished: 1913
- destroyed:


Above ground floors: 9
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Highrise, Tower
Building Use(s): Hostel, Inn, Observation, Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel, concrete
------------------------
City Name: Reutlingen
Native Name:
State/Province: Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Population: 112252
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?2007710151424.htm (2005)
------------------------

http://www.schwaebischer-albverein.de/wanderheime/rossberghaus/images/rossberghaus.jpg
Aussichtsturm Rossberg

Alpha
Jul 10, 2007, 1:21 PM
Please add as official sources also http://www.schwaebischer-albverein.de/wanderheime/rossberghaus/rossberghaus.html

A further name of the tower is "Wanderheim Rossberghaus"