PDA

View Full Version : Gillerturm


Alpha
Jul 11, 2007, 12:18 AM
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://www.rothaargebirge.com/html/aussichtsturm_auf_dem_giller.php , http://www.nrw-live.de/2339-aussichtsturm-in-hilchenbach.html

Building Name: Gillerturm
Native Name:
Other Names: Aussichtsturm Gillerberg
Address: Gillerberg
City: Hilchenbach
Postal Code: 57271
State/Province: Nordrhein-Westfalen
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Belongs to oldest lattice towers in Germany. Built by Sinner GmbH . Tower was renovated in 2004.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 16 metres
- top floor:
- other heights:
- - observation deck: 15 metres

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1892
- finished: 1892
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Observation
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel

------------------------
City Name: Hilchenbach
Native Name:
State/Province: Nordrhein-Westfalen
Country: Germany
Population: 16320
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?200771121441.htm (2005)
------------------------