PDA

View Full Version : Ottoturm Kirchen


Alpha
Jul 13, 2007, 1:57 PM
------------------------
Official sources: http://www.kirchen-sieg.de/texte_touristik/Sehenswuerdigkeiten/ottoturm.php3
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: Ottoturm Kirchen
Native Name:
Other Names: Otto Tower Kirchen
Address: Kahlenberg
City: Kirchen (Sieg)
Postal Code: 57548
State/Province: Nordrhein-Westfalen
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Otto Tower was sponsored by factory owner Otto Stein in 1908. It is a well-known observation
tower of steel situated on 405.9 metres high Kahlenberg. Otto Tower is now cosed for visitors and under renovation.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 18 metres
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built, Renovation

Construction Dates--
- started: 1908
- finished: 1908
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Observation
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel

------------------------

Note: There is a second Ottotower at Germany at Pilsum, named after comedian Otto Walkes. It is a 13 metres tall lighthouse.