PDA

View Full Version : Pfannenbergturm


Alpha
Jul 13, 2007, 6:26 PM
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://www.neunkirchen-siegerland.de/standard/seite.cfm?path0=332&seite=332&menu_top=311&eintrag_id=287&content_id=221&details&container=27

Building Name: Pfannenbergturm
Native Name:
Other Names: Pan Mountain Tower
Address: Pfannenberg
City: Neunkirchen (Siegerland)
Postal Code: 57290
State/Province: Nordrhein-Westfalen
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Tower was first an elevator tower of the iron mine "Pfannenberger Einigkeit" situated between Salchendorf and Eiserfeld south of Siegen. "Pfannenberger Einigkeit" which was with 1332 metres the deepest mine
in Germany, dismantled in 1932 the elevator tower of the shaft "Old Shaft" ( German: "Alter Schacht") . The whole mine was closed in 1962).
In 1934 this tower was rebuilt on Pan Mountain ( Pfannenberg) 499 metres above sea level as observation tower.
In 1993 it was put under monumental protection and in 1999 it was renovated.


Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire: 19.69 metres
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1934
- finished: 1934
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Observation
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel

------------------------
City Name: Neunkirchen (Siegerland)
Native Name:
State/Province: Nordrhein-Westfalen
Country: Germany
Population: 14072
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?2007713202041.htm (2005)
------------------------

Until 1962 there was iron mining at Neunkirchen (Siegerland)