PDA

View Full Version : Parnassturm


Alpha
Jul 15, 2007, 6:52 PM
------------------------
Official sources: http://www.bay-web.de/werk-web/bosau/ploen1.htm
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: Parnassturm
Native Name:
Other Names: Parnass Tower
Address: Parnass
City: Plön
Postal Code: 24306
State/Province: Schleswig-Holstein
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Tower consists of a basement of stones with a lattice tower on top. Tower belongs to oldest lattice towers in Germany.

Tower is situated on Parnass Mountain, a mountain near Plön, 65 metres high.

Parnass Tower was renovated in 1985.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire: 20 metres
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1888
- finished: 1888
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Observation
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Stones, steel

------------------------
City Name: Plön
Native Name:
State/Province: Schleswig-Holstein
Country: Germany
Population: 12919
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?2007715204921.htm (2005)
------------------------

Plön is situated at a lake with 30 square kilometres, named after Plön, the such called "Plöner See" ( Lake of Plön)