PDA

View Full Version : Aussichtsturm Dreistelz


Alpha
Jul 24, 2007, 5:15 PM
------------------------
Official sources: http://www.feuerverzinken.com/index.php?id=265
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: Aussichtsturm Dreistelz
Native Name:
Other Names: Rhön-Aussichtsturm, Dreistelz Observation Tower
Address: Dreistelz
City: Bad Brückenau
Postal Code:
State/Province: Bavaria
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Tower was built in 1897 as replacement of a
12 metre high wooden observation tower, built in 1878. Tower opened on July 1st, 1897 first for visitors.

Tower is a very filigree structure, which can one feel at the ascend of the tower. However, it is very stable.

Dreistelz Observation Tower got in 1998 the state of monumental protection. In 2000 the
tower had to be closed for visitors as result of its bad state. The tower was dismantled in 2001 afterwards
and its structural elements were coated with zinc. Afterwards it was rebuilt on the same site in same design.
In July 2003, it was reopened for tourists.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof: 15 metres
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1897
- finished: 1897
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Observation
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Iron

------------------------
City Name: Bad Brückenau
Native Name:
State/Province: Bavaria
Country: Germany
Population: 7200
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druckansicht_gvsuche.pl?200772419109.htm (2005)
------------------------

Dreistelz is a 660 metres high mountain south of Bad Brückenau. Bad Brückenau is a famous spa with 5 mineral water sources.