PDA

View Full Version : Request: SWM Watertower


M.K.
Sep 5, 2007, 8:15 PM
Building Request Form - SWM Wasserturm

------------------------
Official sources: http://www.swm.de/dokumente/swm/pdf/immobilien/expose-gaszaehlerwerkstaette.pdf
http://www.blfd.bayern.de/blfd/monument.php?id=1665922&SID=d9761e0fe259913eed922178787907dc
www.swm.de (http://www.swm.de)
http://www.kochundpartner.de/cms/projekte/swm/kochundpartner-swm-zentrale.pdf
Unofficial sources: http://mpics.teamone.de/cgi-bin/index.cgi?sort=1&menu=wtowswm


Building Name: SWM Ehemalige Wasserturm
Native Name: GZW Wasserturm
Other Names: SWM Clock Tower (Uhr Turm)
Address:
Stadtwerke München GmbH
Emmy-Noether-Straße 2
80287 München
City: Munich
Postal Code: D-80287
State/Province: Bayern
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL: http://www.swm.de/dokumente/swm/pdf/immobilien/expose-gaszaehlerwerkstaette.pdf
http://www.blfd.bayern.de/blfd/monument.php?id=1665922&SID=d9761e0fe259913eed922178787907dc
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect: Hans Ries & Robert Rehlen
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):

Constructed together the Gas Supplier Count department of Munich Town at the beginning of the last century, it was used as Watertower and Clock Tower for the Factory Gaszählerwerkstätte (GZW). In 1967 when the gas production was changed to LGP gas, outside delivered for city, the building became under protection of city as monument and could not be changed in appearance and destroyed.

Today represents the symbol of SWM in middle the (Stadtwerke München) headquarters next to new buildings. It is beeing planned to transform the old building together the tower as an event place for SWM.

Although the base of the tower has a square cut section, from its middle the section changes to an octagonal form. Four clocks are installed.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire: 35m estimate
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1906
- finished: 1909
- destroyed:


Above ground floors: 8Below ground floors: 0
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count: 0
Unit count:

Structure Type(s): Watertower
Building Use(s): Unused, Clock Tower
Building Style(s): Bayern Barrock
Building Materials: Brick, Ceramic, Wood.
------------------------


Drawing into Consideration....:)

Vladneyro
Sep 5, 2007, 9:43 PM
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=65574
>>DONE<<