PDA

View Full Version : Corrections for Goliath transmitter


Alpha
Jan 7, 2008, 10:55 AM
Correction for Goliath central masts ( http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=60795 ) and Goliath Ring masts ( http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=60797 ).
These masts were rebuilt in 1952 in Russia ( see postings):

------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=60795 , http://www.kalbe-milde.de/gol/gol5/gol5.htm

Building Name: Goliaf, Central Masts
Native Name: Голиаф
Other Names: RJH99 Transmitter, Central Masts
Address: Druschny
City: Burevestnik
Postal Code:
State/Province: Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Country: Russia
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): The masts of this transmitter, which is used by
the Russian Navy for transmitting the time signal RJH99 were used until 1945 for Goliath transmitter ( http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=60795 ).
After their dismantling in 1945, they were first stored until 1949 near Sankt Petersburg.
In 1949 reerection of facility was planned. It got the first VLF transmitter of former Soviet Union.
As at those days one feared much a war, this strategic important facility was - although used by Navy - built up far away from the coast, just a few kilometres
south of Nizhny Novgorod.

The facility was rebuilt according the old scheme used for the former Goliath transmitter in Calbe.
These masts are insulated against ground.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 204 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1952
- finished: 1952
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 3

Structure Type(s): Guyed mast
Building Use(s): Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel
------------------------
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=60797 , http://www.kalbe-milde.de/gol/gol5/gol5.htm

Building Name: Goliaf, Ring Masts
Native Name: Голиаф
Other Names: RJH99 Transmitter, Ring Masts
Address: Druschny
City: Burevestnik
Postal Code:
State/Province: Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Country: Russia
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): The masts of this transmitter, which is used by
the Russian Navy for transmitting the time signal RJH99 were used until 1945 for Goliath transmitter ( http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=60797 ).
After their dismantling in 1945, they were first stored until 1949 near Sankt Petersburg.
In 1949 reerection of facility was planned. It got the first VLF transmitter of former Soviet Union.
As at those days one feared much a war, this strategic important facility was - although used by Navy - built up far away from the coast, just a few kilometres
south of Nizhny Novgorod.

The facility was rebuilt according the old scheme used for the former Goliath transmitter in Calbe.
These masts are grounded.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 170 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1952
- finished: 1952
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 15

Structure Type(s): Guyed mast
Building Use(s): Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel
------------------------
------------------------
City Name: Burevestnik
Native Name:
State/Province:
Country: Russia
Population: 3106
Population Source & Year: http://world-gazetteer.com/wg.php?x=&men=gpro&lng=en&des=gamelan&dat=200&geo=-3142&srt=pnan&col=aohdqcfbeimg&msz=1500&pt=c&va=&geo=526090381 (2002)
------------------------

M.K.
Mar 11, 2008, 5:25 PM
Hi Alpha,

This seems more 2 new entries or aditions then corrections.

Done.! -> Diagrams -> Thanks
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=73058
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=73059