PDA

View Full Version : Buffalo, 3 Grain Elevators / Silos


Fortunate4Now
Jul 19, 2010, 12:25 AM
Official sources: http://www.loc.gov/pictures/item/NY1678/ [Historic American Engineering Record (Library of Congress)]

Building Name: Perot Malting Elevator
Native Name:
Other Names: American Malting Elevator
Address: 100 Childs Street, Buffalo, 14210, Erie County, NY
Country: USA
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights: 90’ or (27.4m) Bins, 150’ or (46m) Workhouse (see page 5 of data page)

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): built

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished: 1907 initial construction, 1933 subsequent work
- destroyed:

Above ground floors: 10
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s): Silo
Building Use(s): Warehouse / Barley Storage
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Reinforced Concrete, Steel

------------------------


Official sources: http://www.loc.gov/pictures/item/NY1668/ (Library of Congress)]

Building Name: Great Northern elevator
Native Name:
Other Names: Mutual Elevator
Address: 250 Ranson Street, Buffalo, Erie County, NY
Country: USA
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect: Max Toltz & D.A. Robinson
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights: 145’ or (44m) marine towers, 184’ or (56m) upper steel cupola(see page 9 of data page)

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): built

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished: 1897
- destroyed:

Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s): Silo
Building Use(s): Unused
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Reinforced Concrete, Steel

------------------------

Official sources: http://memory.loc.gov/cgi-bin/ampage?collId=hhphoto&fileName=ny/ny1600/ny1673/photos/browse.db&action=browse&recNum=0&title2=Connecting%20Terminal%20Elevator,%20100%20Fuhrmann%20Boulevard,%20Buffalo,%20Erie%20County,%20NY&displayType=1&itemLink=r?ammem/hh:@FIELD(DOCID+@BAND(@lit(NY1673))) (Library of Congress)]

Building Name: Connecting Terminal
Native Name:
Other Names:
Address: 100 Fuhrmann Boulevard, Buffalo, NY
Country: USA
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect: H. R. Wait, Monarch Enginering
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Built in 1915 for the exclusive use of the Pennsylvania Railroad. Today, only the storage bins remain as much of the former Connecting Terminal was razed and the rail yard removed.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights: 175’ or (53m) above structural steel (see page 7 of data page)

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): built

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished: 1915, added to in 1954
- destroyed:

Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s): Silo
Building Use(s): Unused
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Reinforced Concrete, Steel
------------------------

Artemco
Jul 21, 2010, 11:47 AM
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=87480
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=87481
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=87482