PDA

View Full Version : An architectonical interesting meteorological tower


Alpha
Aug 20, 2010, 2:26 PM
------------------------
Official sources: http://portal.mytum.de/pressestelle/pressemitteilungen/news_article.2010-08-02.9083847566/newsarticle_view
Unofficial sources:

Building Name: Oskar von Miller Turm Garching
Native Name:
Other Names: Meteoturm Garching
Address:
City: Garching bei München
Postal Code:
State/Province: Bavaria
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect: Architekturbüro Deubzer, König und Rimmel
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Well-designed tower for meteorological science replaced
guyed mast ( http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=63079 ).

Tower is equipped with 1350 LEDs, which display the letters "TUM", abbreviation for Technical University Munich.
3570 LEDs are used for the display of weather data.

Tower is named in honor of Oskar-von-Miller, one of the pioneers of electrical engineering in Germany.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire: 62 metres
- roof: 52 metres
- top floor:
- other heights: meteorological instruments: 5, 10, 20, 35, 50 metres

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished: 2010
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Science
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel, concrete, acrylic glass
------------------------

Artemco
Oct 2, 2010, 5:59 AM
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=88917