PDA

View Full Version : 2 building requests


Fortunate4Now
Oct 23, 2010, 7:04 PM
NEW Building ENTRYs

-----------------

Official sources: http://www.oprhp.state.ny.us/hpimaging/hp_view.asp?GroupView=11558
Un-Official sources: http://new-york-pictures.org/asbury_delaware_church.html

Building Name: Asbury Delaware Avenue United Methodist Church
Native Name:
Other Names: The Church
Address: 341 Delaware Ave Buffalo, 14202 Erie County, NY
Country: USA
Official Building Website URL: http://www.babevillebuffalo.com/asburyhall.php
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL: http://www.emporis.com/application/?nav=building&lng=3&id=asburydelawareavenuenueunitedmethodistchurch-buffalo-ny-usa
Architect: John Selkirk
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places (http://www.oprhp.state.ny.us/hpimaging/hp_view.asp?GroupView=11558)
renovated from 2000-2006 as a concert and art space by new owner Ani DiFranco/Righteous Babe Records.
The total cost of the building in 1876 was estimated at $170,000

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights: Larger tower 56.38 Meters (185 feet), Smaller tower 35.05 Meters (115 feet)
SOURCE [US Department of the Interior, National Park Service pg3]: http://www.oprhp.state.ny.us/hpimaging/hp_view.asp?GroupView=11558

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1870
- finished: 1876
- destroyed:

Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s): Church
Building Use(s): Office
Building Style(s): High Victorian Gothic
Building Materials: Stone

------------------------

Official sources: http://www.loc.gov/pictures/item/NY1686 [Historic American Engineering Record (Library of Congress)]

Building Name: Kreiner Malting Grain Elevator
Native Name: Buffalo Malting Grain Elevator
Other Names:
Address: 50 Elk Street, Buffalo NY (Erie County)
Country: USA
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Builder: Monarch Engineering Co.
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words):
Kreiner closed following death of ownership in 1971, the building was purchased by Buffalo Malting in 1975 who held it for 11 years. The facility in now empty and abandoned.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna:
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights: 54.86M Cleaning house (180ft), Workhouse 44.2M (145ft), Bins 27.4M (90ft)

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): built

Construction Dates--
- started:
- finished: 1925 initial construction, 1936 subsequent work
- destroyed:

Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count:

Structure Type(s): Silo
Building Use(s): Unused
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Reinforced Concrete, Steel

------------------------

Artemco
Oct 25, 2010, 7:19 PM
How many grain elevators are there in Buffalo?

http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=89753
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=89754

Fortunate4Now
Oct 26, 2010, 10:28 PM
I think in the hayday around 40, there's only about 20 left.