PDA

View Full Version : 2 demolished buildings in London, UK


Anders Franzén
Apr 25, 2015, 7:05 PM
78 Cannon Street
Official sources: http://www.emporis.com/buildings/137136/78-cannon-street-london-united-kingdom

Building Name: 78 Cannon Street
Other Names: The Canon Centre

Street Address: 78 Cannon Street
City: London
Postal Code: EC4
State/Province: England
Country: United Kingdom

Emporis.com URL: http://www.emporis.com/buildings/137136/78-cannon-street-london-united-kingdom

Architect: J.G.L. Poulson Ltd.

Coordinates: 51.5112, -0.0903

Heights--
- roof: 51.2 m (http://www.emporis.com/buildings/137136/78-cannon-street-london-united-kingdom)

Current Building Status: Destroyed

Construction Dates--
- started: 1961
- finished: 1966
- destroyed: 2009

Above ground floors: 17

Structure Type(s): Highrise
Building Use(s): Office
Building Style(s): Modernism
Building Materials: Steel

---

Bucklersbury House
Official sources: http://www.emporis.com/buildings/137118/bucklersbury-house-london-united-kingdom

Building Name: Bucklersbury House

Street Address: 83 Cannon Street
City: London
Postal Code: EC4
State/Province: England
Country: United Kingdom

Emporis.com URL: http://www.emporis.com/buildings/137118/bucklersbury-house-london-united-kingdom

Architect: Owen Campbell-Jones & Sons

Coordinates: 51.5125, -0.0909

Heights--
- roof: 50.9 m (http://www.emporis.com/buildings/137118/bucklersbury-house-london-united-kingdom)

Current Building Status: Destroyed

Construction Dates--
- started: 1954
- finished: 1958

Above ground floors: 14

Structure Type(s): Highrise
Building Use(s): Office
Building Style(s): Modernism

Artemco
Apr 28, 2015, 4:41 PM
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=106148
http://skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=106149

Anders Franzén
Apr 28, 2015, 5:03 PM
Thanks Artemco!