SkyscraperPage Forum

SkyscraperPage Forum (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/index.php)
-   Google Sketchup (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   Google Sketchup Updates/Questions/Tips (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/showthread.php?t=140789)

Dac150 May 4, 2008 2:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by austin55 (Post 3528815)
:previous: That was really wierd,I just logged in to ask the same question! whoah....

Wuld anyone like an ad in SF's times square thingo?

DAC: sure,James Is a big box kinda Company!:D

Sounds good, I'll make a building for a branch of that company.:tup:

You can also use some of my companies in your Times Square:
-WorldCom -Howell & Hughes
-TRI -Jackson Steinway
-KeyLife -Oceanic Shipping
-Vishay -Vanguard Holdings

Austin55 May 4, 2008 3:06 AM

http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x...in5555/w-3.gif

http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x...in5555/EDE.jpg

http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x...555/qwdqwd.png

http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x...in5555/rth.png

Dac150 May 4, 2008 3:09 AM

I posted the WolrdCom Logo in the San Felix thread.

What type of company is James?

Austin55 May 4, 2008 3:12 AM

In the east coast its mostly marketing,banking,stocks,ETC.

Mocholate May 8, 2008 9:03 AM

Here are 2 demo's on how to create a 3D landscape

http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...986063e14d3b88

http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...ece5cd5bd92e22

:cheers:

IntotheWest May 10, 2008 2:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aleks0o01 (Post 3513402)
WOW! Treras! Remember that post where you said something about the new Google Earth? Was that you? Anyways, I just checked out San Francisco and EVERY building there has a model. It's amazing. I didn't know all that could be done! Even the small 2 story houses have textures on them! You guys should check it out.

It is looking good - especially when the real-time cloud layer and shadow is turned on. However, the detail level of the buildings isn't great though - similar to what has been done for many cities in VE already last year...just quick massings of most buildings.

There's several cities in the world now done like that for GE. But, by comparison, check out almost any US and a few Canadian cities in VE. GE definitely has the performance edge.

The best modeled city I think in GE is still probably Denver though (for high quality models), as the Google SU team did most of that. A large section of Berlin that's been modeled is also one of the most detailed I've seen...

Here's a comparison of San Fran in GE, and the same angle in VE:

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2089/...3c340bf6_o.jpg

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2167/...ff115a4d_b.jpg



EDIT: I should mention, when I say Berlin, I mean the model downloadable here - not the Best of 3D Warehouse buildings. This shows off the level of detail that can be achieved. It's a bit of a performance pig though:

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2237/...bc467e36_o.jpg

mikeR May 10, 2008 2:36 PM

ok so I have a question

I just got a new laptop with xp professional and I am having problems running sketchup

It's really hard to explain whats going on but the only way i can discribe it is the screen randomly freaks out,usually when i'm trying to draw a line. Does anybody know how i can fix this I've already uninstalled and reinstalled but it still does the same thing.

IntotheWest May 13, 2008 2:54 PM

^I'm running Sketchup on XP Professional, no problem - so, I don't think that's the problem. Maybe its your video card?

The screen sometimes locks up on me - for a brief moment...but usually on larger models. What do you mean by "freaks out"? Is there anyway you can capture the screen? Does it lock-up Sketchup, or does it return to normal after drawing the line?

I'd check to make sure you have the most up-to-date video drivers installed first.

mikeR May 13, 2008 7:51 PM

ya i figured it out it was my video card i just got a new computer and hadn't installed all the drivers for it yet

wemery May 15, 2008 12:55 AM

I just wanted to post a reply about putting the floor plates (lines) into the complex shapes.

This is something that's useful not just for this, but it makes things a hell of a lot easier.

If you're making multiple copies of something (shapes or components), and you want them equally spaced (like building floors) you can do the following:

Make your first shape, for the sake of this illustration I'll say I want to make a 100' tall building with 10' tall floors. So you draw your first 2D square, then use the tape measure tool to measure exactly 100' up in the air. Then you option-move (on a mac) to make a copy of your square, and move it up to your 100' mark. Then, before you do anything else, type in /10 and you'll get 10 equal spacings (exactly 10' apart). Then you can select that whole thing, move it onto your pre-made building shape then intersect with model.

Conversely, you can copy the 2D square up 10' and then type x10. It's really a matter of preference.

I've found this to be much faster than measuring out every floor. It also works for putting multiple windows on a building too.

Cheers.

treras93 May 15, 2008 12:58 AM

thats what i do. it definitely is a very good tip:tup:

Aleks May 15, 2008 1:22 AM

Question. Please help! Fast!

What looks better?

Intense, bright colors, kind of unrealistic?
http://i89.photobucket.com/albums/k2...1/d5763226.jpg

Pastel-ish, more wall colored, realistic?
http://i89.photobucket.com/albums/k2...1/68f1dd50.jpg

Peter May 15, 2008 3:34 AM

^I like the second one better. What is that for? Is that in the house you are modeling? Did you make that cactus yourself?

Austin55 May 25, 2008 1:19 AM

Could someone maybe help me out a little?:)

http://www.indigorenderer.com/joomla/

since I gave upon kerk and podium sucks.(though ,free trials never expire now!!)

Aleks May 25, 2008 2:09 AM

Wow, great find Austin. I wish I could make something like this but I'm not good enough. And I hate the textures for Kerk. You have to copy and paste in the right place and bdjkasghksdgh! My house renders don't look realistic but like little plastic models.

Austin55 May 25, 2008 2:12 AM

I wish the gallery would say what its made with.

Austin55 May 27, 2008 3:06 AM

Holy Shit

I made this vid,not the model though

Video Link

drew11 Jun 3, 2008 10:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Austin55 (Post 3590861)
Ok,My opinion,No taking from the house with the possible exception of google,who already provides us with everthing.

If you wanna make your own get this. Paint.net,free simple to use and can do alot,especially with plugins.


You can make your own MS Paint style or use pictures to make them for highest quality.


Alright I downloaded the program but how do i use it?

Austin55 Jun 3, 2008 11:31 PM

What are you trying to do? edit photos or hand draw them?

drew11 Jun 4, 2008 1:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Austin55 (Post 3591165)
What are you trying to do? edit photos or hand draw them?

I want to make a realisitic city, so can you show me how to edit photos if you please. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 5:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.