SkyscraperPage Forum

SkyscraperPage Forum (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/index.php)
-   Completed Requests (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/forumdisplay.php?f=82)
-   -   Aussichtsturm Poppenberg (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/showthread.php?t=134510)

Alpha Jul 10, 2007 11:51 AM

Aussichtsturm Poppenberg
 
------------------------
Official sources:
Unofficial sources: http://www.harzlife.de/extra/poppenberg.html

Building Name: Aussichtsturm Poppenberg
Native Name:
Other Names: Poppenberg Observation Tower
Address: Poppenberg
City: Ilfeld
Postal Code: 99768
State/Province: Thuringia
Country: Germany
Official Building Website URL:
Skyscrapers.com (Emporis.info) URL:
Architect:
Interesting Facts/Records (in own words): Lattice observation tower situated on 601 metre high Poppenberg.
Tower was renovated in 1994.

Heights--

PLEASE PROVIDE SOURCES FOR HEIGHTS, OTHERWISE WE WILL ASSUME THEY ARE ESTIMATES.
- antenna: 33 metres
- spire:
- roof:
- top floor:
- other heights:

Current Building Status (Built, Proposed, Canceled, Destroyed, etc...): Built

Construction Dates--
- started: 1897
- finished: 1897
- destroyed:


Above ground floors:
Below ground floors:
Floor-to-floor height:
Gross Floor area:
Elevator count:
Unit count: 1

Structure Type(s): Tower
Building Use(s): Observation, Communication
Building Style(s):
Building Materials: Steel

------------------------
City Name: Ilfeld
Native Name:
State/Province: Thuringia
Country: Germany
Population: 3140
Population Source & Year: http://www.destatis.de/cgi-bin/druck...7710134811.htm (2005)
-----------------------


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.