SkyscraperPage Forum

SkyscraperPage Forum (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/index.php)
-   Google Sketchup (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   Google Sketchup Updates/Questions/Tips (http://forum.skyscraperpage.com/showthread.php?t=140789)

Austin55 Jun 4, 2008 2:00 AM

OK,will you post a picture so I can see what your gonna use?

Itll help me explain it to you.:)

drew11 Jun 4, 2008 2:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Austin55 (Post 3591470)
OK,will you post a picture so I can see what your gonna use?

Itll help me explain it to you.:)

I wanted to see if I could get anything out of this.
[URL=http://imageshack.us]http://img518.imageshack.us/img518/4...4a5a42bgn3.jpg[/

Austin55 Jun 4, 2008 2:13 AM

ok,the issue with that picture is that its so colorful (which will make the texture look fake)and kinda crooked,so Ill give you an example.

The picture can be tilted,but not out of shape,it should be head on.like this

http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x.../dallas464.jpg

Do you get me?

drew11 Jun 4, 2008 2:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Austin55 (Post 3591493)
ok,the issue with that picture is that its so colorful (which will make the texture look fake)and kinda crooked,so Ill give you an example.

The picture can be tilted,but not out of shape,it should be head on.like this

http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x.../dallas464.jpg

Do you get me?

I think so, dosen't it mean that it has to be a picture of a specific building not a random texture from a skyline shot. One more thing how do you rotate the picture and how do you upload it in su.

treras93 Jun 4, 2008 2:37 AM

:previous: It can be a skyline shot, but for clarity's sake it should be up close of a building

Austin55 Jun 4, 2008 2:48 AM

okgo to the layers(?)section. There's something that says rotate/zoom(not sure exactly) click on it. There'd a little wheel thingio try spinning it around. Look around and just try to figure out what your doing make sure its straight as possible.

Then, in the center( usaully ) where the image is the straightest look at a group of windows. You can pick one or a whole row or group, just try to keep itvstraight. Find the "select" tool, and drag it over the windows. Innone of the pull down windows selct " crop to selection ".

You should have a texture!!!!1!!one!!11!!¡¡eleven one¡!!1111!

Try fiddling around with it until you get it right, oh and please don't use my picture:)

drew11 Jun 4, 2008 2:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Austin55 (Post 3591580)
okgo to the layers(?)section. There's something that says rotate/zoom(not sure exactly) click on it. There'd a little wheel thingio try spinning it around. Look around and just try to figure out what your doing make sure its straight as possible.

Then, in the center( usaully ) where the image is the straightest look at a group of windows. You can pick one or a whole row or group, just try to keep itvstraight. Find the "select" tool, and drag it over the windows. Innone of the pull down windows selct " crop to selection ".

You should have a texture!!!!1!!one!!11!!¡¡eleven one¡!!1111!

Try fiddling around with it until you get it right, oh and please don't use my picture:)

Thanks for your help and i won't. Btw how do you get the texture to su.

drew11 Jun 4, 2008 3:40 AM

One more thing, I made a crude texture for testing and when I uploaded the 2d graphic to the model it was huge and looked like this. :shrug:
http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/5...textureed5.png

IntotheWest Jun 6, 2008 8:59 PM

^Are you in Sketchup??

When you create the new texture you can put in the size if you have an idea of height or width.

If you've already put it in, click on the paint bucket, and on the Materials menu, select the "sample paint" icon. Use this to then "touch" the texture you want to modify (or, just select it from the selection at the bottom if you can identify it). Click the Edit tab at the top, and you can reenter new sizes.

If you would prefer to just stretch it out, right click on the face (with the texture on it), and select "Texture ==> Position" from the bottom of the context menu. You'll see your texture surrounded by a red, green, blue, and yellow icon...use the Red one to move the texture, the green one to stretch it, and the blue one to sheer/scale it. You can also right click again for another context menu to rotate or flip the image.

One thing about images: Though it's prefered to use a highly detailed image, make sure you save it small enough that the file size isn't large...textures can really increase the size of a model unnecessarily.

drew11 Jun 6, 2008 9:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by IntotheWest (Post 3597759)
^Are you in Sketchup??

When you create the new texture you can put in the size if you have an idea of height or width.

If you've already put it in, click on the paint bucket, and on the Materials menu, select the "sample paint" icon. Use this to then "touch" the texture you want to modify (or, just select it from the selection at the bottom if you can identify it). Click the Edit tab at the top, and you can reenter new sizes.

If you would prefer to just stretch it out, right click on the face (with the texture on it), and select "Texture ==> Position" from the bottom of the context menu. You'll see your texture surrounded by a red, green, blue, and yellow icon...use the Red one to move the texture, the green one to stretch it, and the blue one to sheer/scale it. You can also right click again for another context menu to rotate or flip the image.

One thing about images: Though it's prefered to use a highly detailed image, make sure you save it small enough that the file size isn't large...textures can really increase the size of a model unnecessarily.

Thanks, I think file size will not be a problem. I have a Intel core 2 extreme with 2 gig's of overclocked ram, a 300 gig hard drive, a Nvidia 8800 GTX graphics card, 54mb a second internet connection and lightscribe drive. However I still have a lagging problem. Can somebody explain this. :)

Austin55 Jun 6, 2008 10:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by drew11 (Post 3597850)
Thanks, I think file size will not be a problem. I have a Intel core 2 extreme with 2 gig's of overclocked ram, a 300 gig hard drive, a Nvidia 8800 GTX graphics card, 54mb a second internet connection and lightscribe drive. However I still have a lagging problem. Can somebody explain this. :)

Theres nothing to explain,your gonna lag no matter what

drew11 Jun 6, 2008 10:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Austin55 (Post 3597891)
Theres nothing to explain,your gonna lag no matter what

So you have to suffer through it no matter what.

Austin55 Jun 7, 2008 3:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by drew11 (Post 3597913)
So you have to suffer through it no matter what.

unless you work for NASA,yah,pretty much

drew11 Jun 7, 2008 3:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Austin55 (Post 3598463)
unless you work for NASA,yah,pretty much

Either that or you work with the blue gene super computer. :haha:

drew11 Jun 8, 2008 4:52 AM

Can somebody tell me how to make a dome. :)

treras93 Jun 8, 2008 4:58 AM

1. Make a circle
http://i204.photobucket.com/albums/b...ras93/1-27.jpg

2. find the center point (should appear as green point when you hit it) and do this
VVVVVV
http://i204.photobucket.com/albums/b...ras93/2-21.jpg

3.select outer rim of circle

http://i204.photobucket.com/albums/b...Picture1-6.png

4.select the follow me tool and click the triangular shape.

http://i204.photobucket.com/albums/b...Picture2-2.png

Aleks Jun 8, 2008 5:01 AM

Nice treras. I'll add that to the first page.

treras93 Jun 8, 2008 5:03 AM

or if you're really lazy SU provides a couple domes

http://i204.photobucket.com/albums/b...Picture4-1.png

Austin55 Jun 8, 2008 5:05 AM

Nice to met ya daniel :D

treras93 Jun 8, 2008 5:06 AM

:haha:


All times are GMT. The time now is 6:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.