HomeDiagramsDatabaseMapsForumSkyscraper Posters
     

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Photography Forums > Found City Photos

Reply

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
     
     
  #46461  
Old Posted Today, 12:41 AM
Scott Charles's Avatar
Scott Charles Scott Charles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethereal_reality View Post
I was aware of the article about your grandfather (and his brother) beating up the police sergeant.
I didn't think I should post it without getting an OK from you first. (since your ancestors are obviously a bunch of hooligans. )

_
No worries there, ER - the current generation of Diltzes is just a bunch of hooligans, too!
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46462  
Old Posted Today, 3:20 AM
ethereal_reality's Avatar
ethereal_reality ethereal_reality is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lafayette/West Lafayette IN, Purdue U.
Posts: 12,651
'mystery' location.



Landscape photography / lantern slide

"Olive tree, Los Angeles (trees and structure along road), undated"

Waugh, F. A. (Frank Albert), 1869-1943


When I first saw this image as a thumbnail



I thought it might be the Wayfarer Chapel under construction.

FULL SIZE

UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS, AMHERST LIBRARY

When viewed full size you can even see design elements that are reminiscent of Frank Lloyd Wright (and Lloyd Wright)


DETAIL

But I don't think it's the Wayfarers Chapel. For one thing, the landscape photographer [Waugh] died in 1943

The chapel was built between 1949-1951 (F.L.W. designed it a few years earlier)

Does anyone know what this 'mystery' structure might be?
___



FOR ODINTHOR

Which is the olive tree....the one on the left or the one on the right? (Waugh titled his slide 'Olive tree'..as in one tree, singular)

_

Last edited by ethereal_reality; Today at 4:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46463  
Old Posted Today, 4:13 AM
odinthor's Avatar
odinthor odinthor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethereal_reality View Post
'mystery' location.



Landscape photography / lantern slide

"Olive tree, Los Angeles (trees and structure along road), undated"

Waugh, F. A. (Frank Albert), 1869-1943


When I first saw this image as a thumbnail



I thought it might be the Wayfarer Chapel under construction.

FULL SIZE

UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS, AMHERST LIBRARY

When viewed full size you can even see design elements that are reminiscent of Frank Lloyd Wright (and Lloyd Wright)


DETAIL

But I don't think it's the Wayfarers Chapel. For one thing, the photographer [Waugh] died in 1943

and the chapel was built in 1949-1951 (F.L.W. designed it a few years earlier)

Does anyone know what this 'mystery' structure might be?
___



FOR ODINTHOR

Which is the olive tree....the one on the left or the one on the right? (Waugh titled his slide 'Olive tree'..as in one tree, singular)

_
Yes, thanks e_r, my eye went straight to the Olive when I saw the pic, as . . . I have a big big Olive tree in my front yard that I've lived with since I was a li'l odinthor. The Olive in the pic is the one prominent left front, with the V trunk. The one on the right might actually be another Olive, but it looks a little less characteristic (I'm looking at that branch jutting out at upper right, kind of strange-looking for an Olive . . . and yet, on the same right-hand tree, the silhouette of the branches and leaves on the left side of that tree looks very Olive).
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46464  
Old Posted Today, 4:16 AM
Flyingwedge's Avatar
Flyingwedge Flyingwedge is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Charles View Post

As to the Taylor residence (the articles lists BOTH “1279 East Thirty Eighth Street” and “1292 East Thirty Eighth Street”), the address doesn't seem to exist..? Or at least I can't find it. East Thirty Eighth street seems to end at the 600 block, only to start again at the 2000 block:


Scott Charles, what is now E. 41st Street used to be E. 38th Street. I don't know when the change happened,
but I believe that both 1279 and 1292 E. 38th/41st are still standing.

The building permit for 1292-94 is dated March 20, 1913. There is a building permit listed (but no image) for
1279 dated April 4, 1906. Below, in the upper right corner, is a bit of the Jefferson High School campus:



Contemporary Google Aerial


Here's the 1921 Baist Map showing that today's E. 41st St. was then E. 38th St., with 1279 and 1292-94
appearing on the map:



USCDL

Last edited by Flyingwedge; Today at 4:46 AM. Reason: confusion on my part
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46465  
Old Posted Today, 5:09 AM
Los Angeles Past Los Angeles Past is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 386
Street Renumbering

Can anyone tell me the specifics of the renumbering of street addresses in 19th century Los Angeles? When did that happen? What was the starting point of the old system? (Temple Street, maybe?)

I've had a query from someone who is looking to find a photo of 34 Spring Street in the 1870s, which I think has to be one of the 'old' address numbers.

How can I translate that into the more modern address that I might be able to find on a Sanborn map?

Thanks for any help!
__________________
A vanished city lives again...
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46466  
Old Posted Today, 6:17 AM
Scott Charles's Avatar
Scott Charles Scott Charles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingwedge View Post
Scott Charles, what is now E. 41st Street used to be E. 38th Street. I don't know when the change happened,
but I believe that both 1279 and 1292 E. 38th/41st are still standing.

The building permit for 1292-94 is dated March 20, 1913. There is a building permit listed (but no image) for
1279 dated April 4, 1906. Below, in the upper right corner, is a bit of the Jefferson High School campus:



Contemporary Google Aerial


Here's the 1921 Baist Map showing that today's E. 41st St. was then E. 38th St., with 1279 and 1292-94
appearing on the map:



USCDL
Wow! Thanks for the info, Flyingwedge! How on earth did you know about that street's name change??

This, according to the article, was Elva's home:



And this would be her brother's house -



It's great finding these old house locations for my family!
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46467  
Old Posted Today, 6:49 AM
Flyingwedge's Avatar
Flyingwedge Flyingwedge is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 864
I'm glad to help out!

I discovered the E. 38th/41st Street thing when I did my post on White Sox Park, which was on that street just east of Jefferson HS.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46468  
Old Posted Today, 8:12 AM
Flyingwedge's Avatar
Flyingwedge Flyingwedge is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 864
19th-Century LA Street Address Numbering

Quote:
Originally Posted by Los Angeles Past View Post
Can anyone tell me the specifics of the renumbering of street addresses in 19th century Los Angeles? When did that happen? What was the starting point of the old system? (Temple Street, maybe?)

I've had a query from someone who is looking to find a photo of 34 Spring Street in the 1870s, which I think has to be one of the 'old' address numbers.

How can I translate that into the more modern address that I might be able to find on a Sanborn map?

Thanks for any help!
Good question! From what I can tell, there was no requirement for buildings to be numbered prior to March 1883. The
ordinance described below was, if I'm not mistaken, supplanted by the one we operate under now in December 1889
(which eliminated two-digit house numbers):




March 14, 1883, Los Angeles Times @ ProQuest via LAPL


Prior to 1883, I think most address numbering, or at least with Spring Street, started at 1; the 1878 LACD has
people at 1-1/2 Spring, which would have to be just south of Temple. The 1883-84 LACD is the first to list North
and South Spring.

So, if the 34 Spring of the 1870s was on the east side of the street, it may have been just south of the old Temple
County Courthouse
. Does your friend only have the address, or is there any other info (name of owner or type of
building, etc.)? I think that site would now be under the City Hall grounds.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46469  
Old Posted Today, 8:43 AM
Los Angeles Past Los Angeles Past is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingwedge View Post
Good question! From what I can tell, there was no requirement for buildings to be numbered prior to March 1883. The
ordinance described below was, if I'm not mistaken, supplanted by the one we operate under now in December 1889
(which eliminated two-digit house numbers):




March 14, 1883, Los Angeles Times @ ProQuest via LAPL


Prior to 1883, I think most address numbering, or at least with Spring Street, started at 1; the 1878 LACD has
people at 1-1/2 Spring, which would have to be just south of Temple. The 1883-84 LACD is the first to list North
and South Spring.

So, if the 34 Spring of the 1870s was on the east side of the street, it may have been just south of the old Temple
County Courthouse
. Does your friend only have the address, or is there any other info (name of owner or type of
building, etc.)? I think that site would now be under the City Hall grounds.

Great info! And yes, the person is specifically looking for a shoe store operated by Angus S. McDonald (1842-1916). He arrived in Los Angeles in 1869, opened his first store in the original United States Hotel, then later moved it to 34 Spring Street.

Thanks so much!
__________________
A vanished city lives again...
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46470  
Old Posted Today, 1:40 PM
HossC's Avatar
HossC HossC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3,289


I think we're going to need to concentrate our image search on the late 1870s and early 1880s for the location you want. Here are some of Angus S McDonald's entries in the CDs:

1875 A S McDonald, mfr and dlr in boots and shoes, 104 Main
1878 A S McDonald, boots etc, 34 Spring
1879-80 A S McDonald, boot and shoe dealer, 34 Spring
1881-82 A S McDonald, boots and shoes, 34 Spring
1883-84 A S McDonald, manufacturer and dealer boots and shoes, 46 N Spring
1887 A S McDonald, boots and shoes, 46 North Spring
1890 as McDonald & Fisher with Charles L Fisher, 46 North Spring
1891 & 1893 Angus S McDonald, boots and shoes, 118 North Spring
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46471  
Old Posted Today, 1:54 PM
Los Angeles Past Los Angeles Past is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by HossC View Post


I think we're going to need to concentrate our image search on the late 1870s and early 1880s for the location you want. Here are some of Angus S McDonald's entries in the CDs:

1875 A S McDonald, mfr and dlr in boots and shoes, 104 Main
1878 A S McDonald, boots etc, 34 Spring
1879-80 A S McDonald, boot and shoe dealer, 34 Spring
1881-82 A S McDonald, boots and shoes, 34 Spring
1883-84 A S McDonald, manufacturer and dealer boots and shoes, 46 N Spring
1887 A S McDonald, boots and shoes, 46 North Spring
1890 as McDonald & Fisher with Charles L Fisher, 46 North Spring
1891 & 1893 Angus S McDonald, boots and shoes, 118 North Spring


Yes, he moved around quite a bit! Also noted residences on 2nd Street in various entries. According to my querier, he started out with a shop in the U.S. Hotel. I presume that was the 104 Main address. Also, am wondering if 118 North Spring is the same spot as 46 North, after the 'renumbering'.
__________________
A vanished city lives again...
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46472  
Old Posted Today, 3:57 PM
oldstuff oldstuff is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Charles View Post
Oh my GOD!! That is so awesome, ER! Thank-you for finding and posting it!! What a great article to find, just shy of 100 years after publication!


As to the Taylor residence (the articles lists BOTH “1279 East Thirty Eighth Street” and “1292 East Thirty Eighth Street”), the address doesn't seem to exist..? Or at least I can't find it. East Thirty Eighth street seems to end at the 600 block, only to start again at the 2000 block:

I think that East 38th turned into East 41st street according to a website which lists the changed streets. (no idea why it changed) Both the addresses you have above show houses of the right vintage to have been the right ones. 1292 appears to have originally been a duplex (not sure since it has been "messed with" over the years) It was built in 1912. The property, according to the assessor's office, now has three units. 1279 E. 41st was originally built in 1907 and while there have been some changes, the house is much the same, at least from the front.
Reply With Quote
     
     
End
 
 
Reply

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Photography Forums > Found City Photos
Forum Jump


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 5:49 PM.

     

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.