Quote:
Originally Posted by xd_1771
I've been playing around with Google Maps Maker, but I haven't touched the highways - mostly bike routes in my local area. I agree with you that some of the designations are ridiculous... like 96th Ave west of Route 15. It was never a "regional highway" and, while there indeed was an expansion there lately, the purpose of the designation is not very clear. In the case of 96th, however, it was already "discussed" between some of the mappers. Not sure what's with the variability of these highways.
I'm looking at Golden Ears Way right now, and its freeway status is also probably going to disappear soon. It's been marked as a "regional highway" in priority rather than "expressway" or "freeway".
Some guy named "Dewey" is changing all of these freeways into regular highways.
connect2source: by the way, the freeway statuses do not seem visible in actual maps yet, though I see it in map maker view (edits are pending at the moment).
|
I think there might be a difference of opinion according to "regional significance" of a route and "technical specifications."
For example, Knight Street operates as an "alternate" route into Vancouver, and while only 4km in length (longer than some "interstates") is still divided with a 80km/h limit and full interchanges.
Also, google needs another colour to denote the difference between an arterial / expressway / freeway, like openstreetmap, which could solve a lot of this bickering.