So it looks as if things for Waterloo on Google Maps went from bad to worse:
What now? In addition to no major roads, does Waterloo now not have any distinct neighbourhoods other than Erbsville deserving of a label? (but this feature was most prominently added to Kitchener a few weeks ago)
That does it. I have now officially
boycotted Google Maps, and strictly use
Microsoft's Live Maps. At least Live Maps acknowledges that Waterloo has main roads
.
I have found multiple errors on Google Maps for Waterloo and absolutely none on Live Maps. Plus, for places like the GTA, and other urban areas of Southwestern Ontario like Brantford, Live Maps has more up to date aerial imagery (by 1 year). Here is just one of the many mistakes I have noticed on Google Maps. I sent an error request to Tele Atlas, and for the past month, the status on my error report has been, "Our automated processes have determined that there is sufficient information in your report for us to examine and work the issue.". This is pathetic. Google should be ashamed and embarrassed for having such shoddy and out of touch map data for Waterloo, especially when they have chosen to locate offices in this City. It's a shame, because Google Maps is really user friendly - as we have all seen from Dunkalunk's maps for transit, it's a really useful tool.
"Millenium Blvd Ave"??? (along with University Ave and Northfield Dr shown as minor roads)