Quote:
Originally Posted by Wharn
Just used Google Maps yesterday to plot a trip from Collingwood to London, and it's not just the London numbering that's all screwed up. It still shows parts of old provincial highways that haven't existed in over a decade. For example, Highway 9 is still shown as being continuous from Kincardine to Newmarket.
|
With Mapmaker, you can have all the arguments you can find in favour of getting something changed, including a signed affedavit from the Ministry of Transportation that a highway no longer exists, but if a Google staffer can't find it on his/her 1975 edition of a dog-eared Rand McNally map, you'll either get your edit denied or told condescendingly to "undo" the edit. In my brief stint as a Regional Expert Reviewer for Ontario, I ended up approving some edits that were obviously valid, that some Google employees in California had told users to "undo" because they "couldn't find the information" even though it took me under 30 seconds to find the same information. I don't think their employees even know how to use their own search engine; how hard could it have been, in one case from Richmond Hill I dealt with, to Google the name of the street and "Richmond Hill"?
If you're using Mapmaker, some of the Google "reviewers" to watch out for include "Brian K", "Nancy", and "Nick C". Do NOT trust anything they claim about Ontario roads or other features. Their holier-than-thou, condescending attitudes, claims about mapping methodologies that were contrary to Google's own guidelines, and generally disrespectful actions towards locally knowledgable mappers (such as quietly undoing valid edits with no explainations) are the reason I left Mapmaker - and now use only Mapquest for Canadian or U.S. mapping.