HomeDiagramsDatabaseMapsForum
     
Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup

Reply

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
     
     
  #81  
Old Posted May 4, 2008, 2:51 AM
Dac150's Avatar
Dac150 Dac150 is offline
World Machine
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY/CT
Posts: 6,749
Quote:
Originally Posted by austin55 View Post
That was really wierd,I just logged in to ask the same question! whoah....

Wuld anyone like an ad in SF's times square thingo?

DAC: sure,James Is a big box kinda Company!
Sounds good, I'll make a building for a branch of that company.

You can also use some of my companies in your Times Square:
-WorldCom -Howell & Hughes
-TRI -Jackson Steinway
-KeyLife -Oceanic Shipping
-Vishay -Vanguard Holdings
__________________
"I'm going there, but I like it here wherever it is.."
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #82  
Old Posted May 4, 2008, 3:06 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940







Last edited by Austin55; May 4, 2008 at 3:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #83  
Old Posted May 4, 2008, 3:09 AM
Dac150's Avatar
Dac150 Dac150 is offline
World Machine
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY/CT
Posts: 6,749
I posted the WolrdCom Logo in the San Felix thread.

What type of company is James?
__________________
"I'm going there, but I like it here wherever it is.."
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #84  
Old Posted May 4, 2008, 3:12 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940
In the east coast its mostly marketing,banking,stocks,ETC.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #85  
Old Posted May 8, 2008, 9:03 AM
Mocholate's Avatar
Mocholate Mocholate is offline
nuttin
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney,Down Under
Posts: 2,358
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #86  
Old Posted May 10, 2008, 2:20 AM
IntotheWest's Avatar
IntotheWest IntotheWest is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Okotoks (Calgary)
Posts: 2,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleks0o01 View Post
WOW! Treras! Remember that post where you said something about the new Google Earth? Was that you? Anyways, I just checked out San Francisco and EVERY building there has a model. It's amazing. I didn't know all that could be done! Even the small 2 story houses have textures on them! You guys should check it out.
It is looking good - especially when the real-time cloud layer and shadow is turned on. However, the detail level of the buildings isn't great though - similar to what has been done for many cities in VE already last year...just quick massings of most buildings.

There's several cities in the world now done like that for GE. But, by comparison, check out almost any US and a few Canadian cities in VE. GE definitely has the performance edge.

The best modeled city I think in GE is still probably Denver though (for high quality models), as the Google SU team did most of that. A large section of Berlin that's been modeled is also one of the most detailed I've seen...

Here's a comparison of San Fran in GE, and the same angle in VE:







EDIT: I should mention, when I say Berlin, I mean the model downloadable here - not the Best of 3D Warehouse buildings. This shows off the level of detail that can be achieved. It's a bit of a performance pig though:

__________________
Download Google Earth 4 "Calgary Downtown" Collection of buildings here - http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse

Last edited by IntotheWest; May 10, 2008 at 2:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #87  
Old Posted May 10, 2008, 2:36 PM
mikeR's Avatar
mikeR mikeR is offline
i like stuff
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 440
ok so I have a question

I just got a new laptop with xp professional and I am having problems running sketchup

It's really hard to explain whats going on but the only way i can discribe it is the screen randomly freaks out,usually when i'm trying to draw a line. Does anybody know how i can fix this I've already uninstalled and reinstalled but it still does the same thing.
__________________
ummm....
my diagrams
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #88  
Old Posted May 13, 2008, 2:54 PM
IntotheWest's Avatar
IntotheWest IntotheWest is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Okotoks (Calgary)
Posts: 2,916
^I'm running Sketchup on XP Professional, no problem - so, I don't think that's the problem. Maybe its your video card?

The screen sometimes locks up on me - for a brief moment...but usually on larger models. What do you mean by "freaks out"? Is there anyway you can capture the screen? Does it lock-up Sketchup, or does it return to normal after drawing the line?

I'd check to make sure you have the most up-to-date video drivers installed first.
__________________
Download Google Earth 4 "Calgary Downtown" Collection of buildings here - http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #89  
Old Posted May 13, 2008, 7:51 PM
mikeR's Avatar
mikeR mikeR is offline
i like stuff
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 440
ya i figured it out it was my video card i just got a new computer and hadn't installed all the drivers for it yet
__________________
ummm....
my diagrams
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #90  
Old Posted May 15, 2008, 12:55 AM
wemery wemery is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
I just wanted to post a reply about putting the floor plates (lines) into the complex shapes.

This is something that's useful not just for this, but it makes things a hell of a lot easier.

If you're making multiple copies of something (shapes or components), and you want them equally spaced (like building floors) you can do the following:

Make your first shape, for the sake of this illustration I'll say I want to make a 100' tall building with 10' tall floors. So you draw your first 2D square, then use the tape measure tool to measure exactly 100' up in the air. Then you option-move (on a mac) to make a copy of your square, and move it up to your 100' mark. Then, before you do anything else, type in /10 and you'll get 10 equal spacings (exactly 10' apart). Then you can select that whole thing, move it onto your pre-made building shape then intersect with model.

Conversely, you can copy the 2D square up 10' and then type x10. It's really a matter of preference.

I've found this to be much faster than measuring out every floor. It also works for putting multiple windows on a building too.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #91  
Old Posted May 15, 2008, 12:58 AM
treras93's Avatar
treras93 treras93 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 869
thats what i do. it definitely is a very good tip
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #92  
Old Posted May 15, 2008, 1:22 AM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
Question. Please help! Fast!

What looks better?

Intense, bright colors, kind of unrealistic?


Pastel-ish, more wall colored, realistic?
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #93  
Old Posted May 15, 2008, 3:34 AM
Peter's Avatar
Peter Peter is offline
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 1,067
^I like the second one better. What is that for? Is that in the house you are modeling? Did you make that cactus yourself?
__________________
|| OTAHITA || SABAL ISLAND ||
Google SketchUp Cities
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #94  
Old Posted May 25, 2008, 1:19 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940
Could someone maybe help me out a little?

http://www.indigorenderer.com/joomla/

since I gave upon kerk and podium sucks.(though ,free trials never expire now!!)
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #95  
Old Posted May 25, 2008, 2:09 AM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
Wow, great find Austin. I wish I could make something like this but I'm not good enough. And I hate the textures for Kerk. You have to copy and paste in the right place and bdjkasghksdgh! My house renders don't look realistic but like little plastic models.
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #96  
Old Posted May 25, 2008, 2:12 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940
I wish the gallery would say what its made with.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #97  
Old Posted May 27, 2008, 3:06 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940
Holy Shit

I made this vid,not the model though

Video Link
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #98  
Old Posted Jun 3, 2008, 10:31 PM
drew11 drew11 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: dallas
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin55 View Post
Ok,My opinion,No taking from the house with the possible exception of google,who already provides us with everthing.

If you wanna make your own get this. Paint.net,free simple to use and can do alot,especially with plugins.


You can make your own MS Paint style or use pictures to make them for highest quality.

Alright I downloaded the program but how do i use it?
__________________
Visit my minicity.
http://trinity-bay.myminicity.com/
Industry, needed. http://trinity-bay.myminicity.com/ind
Transportation. http://trinity-bay.myminicity.com/tra

Last edited by Aleks; Jun 3, 2008 at 10:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #99  
Old Posted Jun 3, 2008, 11:31 PM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940
What are you trying to do? edit photos or hand draw them?
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #100  
Old Posted Jun 4, 2008, 1:57 AM
drew11 drew11 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: dallas
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin55 View Post
What are you trying to do? edit photos or hand draw them?
I want to make a realisitic city, so can you show me how to edit photos if you please.
__________________
Visit my minicity.
http://trinity-bay.myminicity.com/
Industry, needed. http://trinity-bay.myminicity.com/ind
Transportation. http://trinity-bay.myminicity.com/tra
Reply With Quote
     
     
This discussion thread continues

Use the page links to the lower-right to go to the next page for additional posts

Reply

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup
Forum Jump


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 4:17 PM.

     

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.