I'm looking at their TransPlan 2010 early thoughts, and this is how I would do it:
http://ottawa.ca/city_hall/budget/bu...et_2010_en.pdf
Nepean Centre/Lincoln Fields area
- Route 67 should be renumbered as Route 178 (see lower proposal for current 178) and shortened to Lincoln Fields instead of downtown. (It is too far and difficult to combine into the 172 or 174, and eliminating the route creates unacceptable walking distances - up to 1,200m which is definitely unacceptable for any residential area in the Urban Transit Area during rush hour and beyond the desirable range even for evening and weekend service but necessitated by the limited catchment and poor street network abutting the Greenbelt)
- Route 86 should be shifted onto Viewmount and Chesterton as the 57 does now, at all times of day with increased rush hour service. That would eliminate Route 57 as the rest of the route duplicates each other.
- Route 111 should remain on Meadowlands instead of Viewmount and Merivale, picking up the slack where the 86 was deviated.
- Route 117 should be extended to Bayshore via Iris Street and the Transitway for improved west-end connections to Carleton University. While Carleton is in session from September to April, I would add weekend service on the entire route for Carleton residence students to be able to access west-end shopping easier. During university breaks and in the summer, weekend service should only be from Baseline to Bayshore.
- Route 152 should be combined with Route 178 into a single route, numbered 152 from Lincoln Fields to Bayshore, connecting via Greenbank and Baseline. Evening and Sunday service would be restored to Centrepointe. Route 117 would serve Iris Street.
- Route 156 should be shortened to only operate from Carlingwood to Baseline, instead of the long and somewhat complicated route. The northern part is already well-covered by Routes 2, 16 and 159, plus a new local route would service Lockhart and Ambleside. It should remain on Merivale instead of deviating to Chesterton (covered by Route 86).
- Route 356 (cancelled in 2000) should be resurrected, replacing Route 156 from Carlingwood to Lincoln Fields. Hours would be somewhat shorter than the current 156 but it would run 7 days a week (no late evening service and Sunday hours from 11 am to 6 pm) and alternate service is available close by.
Kanata
- Route 62 should not turn back to Hazeldean Mall, but instead serve the western part of Rothesay and Glamorgan, replacing the 63 in that area.
- Route 63 should operate via Katimavik, Kanata Town Centre and McCurdy like the 64 does now, then go onto its current route through Glen Cairn, except that it should not serve Glamorgan and instead turn onto Castlefrank.
- Route 64 should be eliminated, and additional trips on Routes 62 and 63 with their routing changes should compensate.
Orleans
- Route 38 should be eliminated, and additional trips on Routes 37 and 39 should compensate. No other routing changes are necessary as Route 38 runs closely parallel to the 37 and 39 for its entire length (i.e. never more than 200m away from one of them).
Bells Corners
- Route 69 should be replaced by frequent rush hour service on the revised Route 179.
- Route 166 should be shortened to end at the corner of Robertson and Moodie (i.e. the Zellers plaza), then turn onto Fitzgerald to return to Moodie Drive, removing the two-way loop.
- Route 179 should be revised to become an all-day route in Bells Corners, replacing both the southern part of the 166 and the 69 to Bayshore (and frequent service to Lincoln Fields during rush hours). It would run into Queensway-Carleton then follow the current 166 routing to Robertson/Westcliffe, where most trips would terminate. A few trips would continue to Canmet EMR during rush hours via Robertson and Haanel. The route would always be removed from Baseline, instead using the Transitway from Lincoln Fields.
Ottawa South
- Routes 8 and 88 should be combined into a single route, numbered 8, with the combined 8 and 88 trips during rush hour. South Alta Vista would remain within a close walk to Routes 1, 8 or 112 (i.e. within 400m).
- Route 43 should be eliminated, with its trips replaced by Route 143 trips operating as far as Hurdman during rush hour.