HomeDiagramsDatabaseMapsForum
     

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup

About The Ads  This week the ad company used in the forum will be monitoring activity and doing some tests to identify any problems which users may be experiencing. If at any time this week you get pop-ups, redirects, etc. as a result of ads please let us know by sending an email to forum@skyscraperpage.com or post in the ads complaint thread. Thank you for your participation.


Reply

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
     
     
  #1  
Old Posted Feb 19, 2008, 3:21 AM
akres15 akres15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
Sketch-up problem

when ever i try and use the scale tool,move tool, or rectangle tool in vista it freezes and exits causeing me to loose all my hard work

what is wrong
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #2  
Old Posted Feb 19, 2008, 8:42 AM
Mocholate's Avatar
Mocholate Mocholate is offline
nuttin
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney,Down Under
Posts: 2,358
Running SU6 with Vista requires a lot more system goodies , they recomend 2gig ram compared to 1.2 for running with windows XP

Vista suxes anyway i hear
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #3  
Old Posted Feb 19, 2008, 2:50 PM
Ducov's Avatar
Ducov Ducov is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mocholate View Post
Running SU6 with Vista requires a lot more system goodies , they recomend 2gig ram compared to 1.2 for running with windows XP
Really?!? that's pathetic.

areks, did you get that bug splat error box? if not it's the inbuilt error reporting tool in sketchup, now we all know the windows one is a joke, but the sketchup one seems a lot more helpful, you can describe the problems you have and send your email address so they can respond to you personally (I think)

that said I've never used it myself.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #4  
Old Posted Feb 19, 2008, 3:43 PM
Coldrsx's Avatar
Coldrsx Coldrsx is offline
Community Guy
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 54,407
i had this issue with my last comp as well, 1gb ram, i now have a new comp with a graphics card and 3gb ram and it is smooth
__________________
"The destructive effects of automobiles are much less a cause than a symptom of our incompetence at city building" - Jane Jacobs 1961ish

Wake me up when I can see skyscrapers
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #5  
Old Posted Feb 19, 2008, 7:08 PM
g35 g35 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 130
I'll just derail your thread to post my own problem

in SU5 whenever I click on a surface, it would highlight (turn a shade of blue) so I know what surface is selected. In SU6 it does this for the first few clicks, then suddenly stops highlighting and I'm left guessing as to which surfaces I have selected. Is there a fix for this?
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #6  
Old Posted Feb 19, 2008, 9:13 PM
akres15 akres15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
not very helpful u know can u give me a solution with out more ram???
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #7  
Old Posted Feb 19, 2008, 10:31 PM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940
I cant help,As ive never had any problems with Vista. I like it alot,actaully. I dont use SU with Vista,but I like Vista otherwise.

Safari however,
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #8  
Old Posted Feb 19, 2008, 11:45 PM
akres15 akres15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
how did u know im usin safari
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #9  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2008, 12:24 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940
I can Trace Signalls. My dad's got cool junk like that.

For example,MikeR's instant Mssaging Signal is Cheeseballs666( ),Via Signal source 19339262-738 from Obviosly lexington.

also,he enjoys Buildings and skateboarding,and was born on Nov,26I kid,I kid.

hehe,Safari On an Ipod SU dont work to well on an Ipod(phone and or Touch)

Last edited by Austin55; Feb 20, 2008 at 12:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #10  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2008, 12:29 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940
also,to answer your PM question,it probably measuring in inches(or MM). try putting in A Car (under Components). if its totaly outta scale,it just means it not on a realistic Scale. I wouldnt worry about it for now,unless you plan o using alotta Components for detail.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #11  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2008, 2:59 AM
akres15 akres15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
The sedan 1 was 17' 6" is that right idk

Edit: u know what soft ware that is ur dads got???
ty
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #12  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2008, 3:39 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,940
Anout. Try putting it your city,see how it looks.

It has to do with his job
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #13  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2008, 7:26 AM
Mocholate's Avatar
Mocholate Mocholate is offline
nuttin
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney,Down Under
Posts: 2,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by akres15 View Post
not very helpful u know can u give me a solution with out more ram???
I gave the solution , Ditch Vista
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #14  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2008, 11:07 PM
akres15 akres15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
i cant switch maybe partion my HDD and boot on linux????
Reply With Quote
     
     
End
 
 
Reply

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup
Forum Jump


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 6:28 AM.

     

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.