HomeDiagramsDatabaseMapsForum
     

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Skyscraper & Urban Art

Reply

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
     
     
  #1  
Old Posted Jan 28, 2007, 3:02 AM
DUBAI2015's Avatar
DUBAI2015 DUBAI2015 is offline
Yippie Ka Yay!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Medford Oregon, US of A
Posts: 514
Help wanted

#1 How do you take maps off of simtropolis and put them into SC4? step by step instructions please.

#2 How do you make those ugly brown boxes, (the ones that you get if you download something) to disappear

HELP!!
__________________
Game Show question: Why do women rub their eyes when they first wake up?

Contestant's answer: Because they have no balls to scratch?
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #2  
Old Posted Jan 28, 2007, 3:32 AM
Matty's Avatar
Matty Matty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 3,303
#2 - You have to download the textures needed or something like that. Models that require textures usually mention what ones they need and where to get them.
__________________
He's Meatty, He's Matty, He's KEWL.

He has a Flickr!
http://www.flickr.com/photos/40336730@N08/
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #3  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2007, 3:45 AM
Matty's Avatar
Matty Matty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 3,303
#1:

Download the map.

Open SC4.

Start a new region.

Hit Cntrl + Alt + R

Choose the map file from the window

Let it render. It takes a long time.

Take that little weird map that comes with it, the purple and green. Put it in the region's folder. This will reshape the layout of the cities over the regional map. You can edit this map yourself if you'd like.
__________________
He's Meatty, He's Matty, He's KEWL.

He has a Flickr!
http://www.flickr.com/photos/40336730@N08/
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #4  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2007, 3:59 AM
vid's Avatar
vid vid is online now
Identity Condiment
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Thunder Bay
Posts: 38,702
Dont edit the config.bmp after you've renderd a region, it will delete cities. Only change it before you render the region. Check the simtropolis omnibus for more, it has a more detailed step-by-step instruction.
__________________
Toronto & HamiltonThunder Bayother photos | my geofiction | random things | skyscraper diagrams
It's not about what you don't have—it's the little you're given, and how far you can run with it.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #5  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2007, 4:04 AM
Matty's Avatar
Matty Matty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 3,303
I've done it before building cities, and it worked out perfectly fine. Edit as you wish, before building of course.

Never listen to vid
__________________
He's Meatty, He's Matty, He's KEWL.

He has a Flickr!
http://www.flickr.com/photos/40336730@N08/
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #6  
Old Posted Feb 20, 2007, 10:35 PM
vid's Avatar
vid vid is online now
Identity Condiment
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Thunder Bay
Posts: 38,702
Well I edited the config.bmp after rendering a region (which is especially hard on a dual core, btw) and it deleted cities.
__________________
Toronto & HamiltonThunder Bayother photos | my geofiction | random things | skyscraper diagrams
It's not about what you don't have—it's the little you're given, and how far you can run with it.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #7  
Old Posted Feb 21, 2007, 4:40 AM
DUBAI2015's Avatar
DUBAI2015 DUBAI2015 is offline
Yippie Ka Yay!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Medford Oregon, US of A
Posts: 514
so download the config to the game or the gray picture that comes with it?
__________________
Game Show question: Why do women rub their eyes when they first wake up?

Contestant's answer: Because they have no balls to scratch?
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #8  
Old Posted Feb 26, 2007, 4:38 AM
zaphod's Avatar
zaphod zaphod is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 700
Quote:
so download the config to the game or the gray picture that comes with it?
you'll need both.

like what matty said, the config file goes in the region folder, while the gray image is used to render the region .

Anyways:

Actually the brown box issue is normally caused by a lot missing a building or prop. Missing base and overlay textures usually dont make brown boxes

You need to make sure you have installed all the dependencies of a lot or else you run the risk of having boxes or other glitches. If the lot didnt list dependencies, but you are still getting boxes, first check you have bldgprop1 and 2 .dat off the official simcity site(you must have your game registered, and it must be a legal version b/c keygen generated codes will not work). If you are a mac user playing the version made by aspire your serial wont be recognized by the site so you must go on simtropolis to the mac section where there is a place for mac users to download those files.

Finally if youve got all the stuff you need and its still screwing up, try a few more times. If it wasnt something made by one of the bat teams or someone with skillz, and its broken, chances are its just crap and you'll need to remodd the lot yourself to make it usable.

Last edited by zaphod; Feb 26, 2007 at 4:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
     
     
End
 
 
Reply

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Skyscraper & Urban Art
Forum Jump


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 1:31 AM.

     

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.