HomeDiagramsDatabaseMapsForum
     
Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup

Reply

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
     
     
  #41  
Old Posted Dec 10, 2007, 11:50 PM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
This has to do something with Sketchup.

Does anybody know the file name or how I can get to lights that will work on Kerk?
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #42  
Old Posted Dec 14, 2007, 9:29 AM
Mocholate's Avatar
Mocholate Mocholate is offline
nuttin
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney,Down Under
Posts: 2,358
You needa use the Kerk lights
Go here and download the new 3.0 SU to Kerk exporter with light components included
http://www.kerkythea.net/joomla/inde...fileinfo&id=60

or download just the Kerk light components for 2.0 here
http://www.kerkythea.net/joomla/inde...=fileinfo&id=5
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #43  
Old Posted Dec 15, 2007, 3:46 AM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
No grammar. No. Just remember to add capital letters at the beginning of each sentence. I don't think any internet type thingy has both.

Anyways, back to topic. I'm making a Sketchup house and I plan on adding a 4 floor atrium (40 ft.). I also plan on putting a palm or 2 in the patio inside the atrium. Would palms look good with a mix of evergreens of just tropical plans?
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #44  
Old Posted Dec 16, 2007, 6:24 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleks0o01 View Post
Sorry about the off-topic comment but does anybody know why Nate the Great was banned?
Hallalujah

opps,Sketchy Pyhsics accidentaly turned on while I was working on SF,I grabbed hold of the grid and the city exploded!


also,Here's something handy I made,a 2d-3d tree! its a picture of a 3d tree,it keeps the file size nice and small

Last edited by Austin55; Dec 16, 2007 at 8:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #45  
Old Posted Dec 21, 2007, 2:19 PM
verticalextropy's Avatar
verticalextropy verticalextropy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 1,304
wow earthquake in san felix!

I should say I began using plugins, here is the mirror plugin for example, quiet usefull: http://groups.google.com/group/Ruby-...rror.rb?part=2
just paste the file in google/sketchup/plugins and it'll appear on the plugins menu
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #46  
Old Posted Dec 21, 2007, 2:19 PM
verticalextropy's Avatar
verticalextropy verticalextropy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 1,304
actually that SF shot looks as if god was bowling and the scrapers were the pins
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #47  
Old Posted Dec 22, 2007, 12:52 AM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
I never got what Sketchup Physics did.

That tree thing was a smart idea! Anyways, here are some cool things I found: Link. It's called Sketchup Case Studies and the things in there are amazing. Really! If you haven't seen it look at it because somethings in there look like they were made using 2000 dollar softwares.
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #48  
Old Posted Dec 22, 2007, 1:56 AM
verticalextropy's Avatar
verticalextropy verticalextropy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 1,304
very cool alex, I specially liked Max Gable's job:
http://www.maxgabl.com/Content/Matte_Paintings.html
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #49  
Old Posted Dec 22, 2007, 11:15 PM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
Aye! I'm Kerk-tarded! How can I make my buildings shiny without disrupting the color?

I don't want every building shiny just some and maybe windows. I also don't want to use the basic pack because they change the color of what I originally wanted or the glass is too thin.
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #50  
Old Posted Dec 23, 2007, 2:48 AM
verticalextropy's Avatar
verticalextropy verticalextropy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 1,304
u don't need to apply glass to make shiny bling. Just keep the SU material, and EDIT material, and increase REFLECTION ,
tell us how it goes
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #51  
Old Posted Dec 23, 2007, 9:11 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,937
Im Kerk tarded to


Skethcy pyhsics Plane hitting barn
(give a senond to load,GIF File)
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #52  
Old Posted Jan 6, 2008, 12:39 AM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
So. Ummm...is there a way of creating your own terrain? I want to make one using a picture of an actual city but I want it to be colored not back & white like when you import a view from Goggle Earth.

I have the map in the model but when I make the actual shape of the terrain (hills) and paint that same shape the picture comes out all funky.
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #53  
Old Posted Jan 6, 2008, 2:56 AM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,937
Theres the terrian tool...

or you could use High-tech satalites to scan the face of earth and transform that data into a 3d model like google!

Reply With Quote
     
     
  #54  
Old Posted Jan 6, 2008, 7:57 PM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,937
Question

why are my textures doing this?

see the black buildings? there not supposed to look like that. also some textures shrink down to their smmallest size(top middle). I can fix it real quick by clicking on the component,but clicking on 5-10 building every time I open the file gets really monotonus.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #55  
Old Posted Jan 7, 2008, 1:57 AM
treras93's Avatar
treras93 treras93 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 869
ok, when i make a big plot of land and i use the "position camera" tool to get a ground view half the land disappears



why is this? and is there any way to avoid it
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #56  
Old Posted Feb 22, 2008, 11:30 PM
treras93's Avatar
treras93 treras93 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 869
Delete Post

Last edited by treras93; Feb 23, 2008 at 12:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #57  
Old Posted Feb 24, 2008, 10:43 PM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,937
My prob solved. Can anyone answer treres? that bugs me to

tips for easy grids

start with this



copy


build
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #58  
Old Posted Feb 25, 2008, 3:08 AM
Patrick's Avatar
Patrick Patrick is offline
Desert Dweller
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,610
Oh how easy it would be if Staunton had grids!

I do the area's terrain first, then draw the street plan over it, not fun since sketchup's lines are on an Axis and it can be quite frustrating.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #59  
Old Posted Feb 26, 2008, 11:58 PM
akres15 akres15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
oh yeah i jsut finished the grid for my city its lookin good im hopin this time it will be a sussess its small but its a good start ill have a site with pics sone ill post when open
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #60  
Old Posted Mar 2, 2008, 10:27 PM
bmfarley's Avatar
bmfarley bmfarley is offline
Long-Time Californian
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: California; All Over
Posts: 1,302
Photo importing

Got a question... I've been thinking of moeling a couple-few actual buildings in San Diego by creating the structure and importing a photo and attaching. I'm a noob to this and I am on the steep part of the learnign curve; however, I seem to be able to do this okay.

The problem I am having, once I save and place in Google Earth (on my comp only and not via internet).... some of the photo's don't show on the correct surface. Anyone els notice this and have a work-around? Solution?

I've been thinking of simpifying the photo file name from the default created from digital camera.
__________________
- Think Big, Go Big. Think small, stay small.
- Don't get sucked into a rabbit's hole.
- Freeways build sprawl. Transit builds cities.
Reply With Quote
     
     
This discussion thread continues

Use the page links to the lower-right to go to the next page for additional posts

Reply

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup
Forum Jump


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:22 AM.

     

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.