HomeDiagramsDatabaseMapsForum
     

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup


Reply

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
     
     
  #341  
Old Posted May 6, 2011, 2:05 PM
Funkie's Avatar
Funkie Funkie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 79
thanks tolbert for your help,

thats what i ended up doing.

i study architecture at the technical university of darmstadt and my task is to pick a part of new york and get as much info as i can about it.

we have to build models, make several illustrations and plans.

i thought it would be easiest to just put a model of the city in sketchup and work with that, but i ended up doing the model on my own using ssp and google earth.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #342  
Old Posted May 6, 2011, 7:18 PM
Tolbert Tolbert is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkie View Post
i study architecture at the technical university of darmstadt
Thats funny, me too What semester are you in?

for New York you could take a look on 3D warehouse, you might find some models of Manhattan there which you could use as reference...
__________________
Limburg Nürnberg Heidelberg
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #343  
Old Posted May 10, 2011, 7:39 PM
Funkie's Avatar
Funkie Funkie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 79
second semester B06b

and i used some warehouse models to figure out some deatails
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #344  
Old Posted Jun 27, 2011, 5:58 AM
Troubadour's Avatar
Troubadour Troubadour is offline
Seek The Upward Horizon
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 544
What's the fastest way to iterate the levels of a step-pyramid? Right now I'm just drawing 1x1 boxes at two corners of each level, connecting the corners with a box to delineate the next level, and then pulling it up. This sounds fast, but I'm looking at well over 4,000 iterations. Is there a faster way, without using a different program? Does SketchUp have an automatic iterating engine?
__________________
Build until the sky is black, and then build some more.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #345  
Old Posted Aug 10, 2011, 1:40 AM
guyFROMtheBURGH guyFROMtheBURGH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 177
to those who still work with sketchup:

I'm getting really frustrated with something. Do any of you have a problem with making exactly flat surfaces off of another surface? I'm ~0" off vertically. how does that even happen? I may have changed my blue (vert) axis a few times but its so miniscule yet i can't connect 2 faces because of it. grr...

thanks
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #346  
Old Posted Sep 5, 2011, 3:14 AM
Orlando's Avatar
Orlando Orlando is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,136
Does anyone know how to do the loft command in Sketchup? I read something that there might be a plugin that allows you to do lofts and sweeps similar to other 3D software. Anyone heard of Curviloft?

p.s. Please message me, because I don't visit this part of the forum very often. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #347  
Old Posted Sep 7, 2011, 1:02 PM
SkyscrapersOfNewYork's Avatar
SkyscrapersOfNewYork SkyscrapersOfNewYork is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyFROMtheBURGH View Post
to those who still work with sketchup:

I'm getting really frustrated with something. Do any of you have a problem with making exactly flat surfaces off of another surface? I'm ~0" off vertically. how does that even happen? I may have changed my blue (vert) axis a few times but its so miniscule yet i can't connect 2 faces because of it. grr...

thanks
YES!!!! its always off....one particularly frustrating problem i encounter is building out office floors one by one. They never measure out correctly no matter how much math i use.....im considering a total move to AutoCad and 3DSmax.
__________________
New York City,The City That Never Sleeps,The Capitol Of The World,The Big Apple,The Empire City,The Melting Pot,The Metropolis,Gotham

Buildings Over 200 Meters 62 Completed 20 Under Construction 50 Proposed 0 On Hold
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #348  
Old Posted Jan 6, 2012, 7:28 AM
SoraIsFalling-_-"'s Avatar
SoraIsFalling-_-" SoraIsFalling-_-" is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Hi i'm not new to this website nor the forums but it is indeed my first post.So my first question is:How do i make a residential tower, i mean i've been using the tutorials on the first page, which was very helpful but when i got to to the part where it explains to type immediately the number of floors i wanted,it confused me and it wasn't working.I tried Pressing *command*( because i have a mac)then i pressed *control* and other messed up shit.XD Clearly i didn't know what i was doing.So can someone please respond A.S.A.P! It would be GREATLY appreciated !
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #349  
Old Posted Jan 7, 2012, 1:47 PM
Flamesrule Flamesrule is offline
Closed account
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pastime- Calgary
Posts: 2,665
Another way of adding floors is just manually doing it, this helps greatly if you want a different design on a different floor.

I'm not sure what you're doing wrong there, though.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #350  
Old Posted Jan 8, 2012, 12:15 AM
SoraIsFalling-_-"'s Avatar
SoraIsFalling-_-" SoraIsFalling-_-" is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
It actually worked!I only did about 16 floors,but what i was wondering is how do i do a 70 floored skyscraper in a snap! Without having to manually make new floors?
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #351  
Old Posted Jan 18, 2012, 1:08 PM
paulm339 paulm339 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
thankyou for this software i going to test it
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #352  
Old Posted Feb 23, 2012, 1:55 AM
Henburg's Avatar
Henburg Henburg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 46
Hey guys! I am a beginner in sketchup and I just had a couple of questions. First, how can I add trees? Second, how can I make hills? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #353  
Old Posted Feb 23, 2012, 1:58 AM
Flamesrule Flamesrule is offline
Closed account
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pastime- Calgary
Posts: 2,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Henburg View Post
Hey guys! I am a beginner in sketchup and I just had a couple of questions. First, how can I add trees? Second, how can I make hills? Thanks in advance.
To add trees, you can can on the box with the yellow arrow pointing down and search for trees on there.

To make hills, you can use the sandbox tools.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #354  
Old Posted Feb 23, 2012, 2:07 AM
Henburg's Avatar
Henburg Henburg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flamesrule View Post
To add trees, you can can on the box with the yellow arrow pointing down and search for trees on there.

To make hills, you can use the sandbox tools.
Thank you for the quick response but is there anyway to resize trees?
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #355  
Old Posted Feb 23, 2012, 3:50 PM
THE BIG APPLE's Avatar
THE BIG APPLE THE BIG APPLE is offline
Khurram Parvaz
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 2,424
^ Just use the (RESIZE) button.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #356  
Old Posted Feb 23, 2012, 9:59 PM
Henburg's Avatar
Henburg Henburg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 46
Gosh, I don't know how I missed that. Thank you so much
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #357  
Old Posted Feb 24, 2012, 12:41 AM
THE BIG APPLE's Avatar
THE BIG APPLE THE BIG APPLE is offline
Khurram Parvaz
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 2,424
^ No problem. When I started using Sketchup a few years back, I didn't know how to do the simplest things. But practice makes a prefect perfect .
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #358  
Old Posted Jun 14, 2012, 2:24 AM
Beedok Beedok is offline
Exiled Hamiltonian
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,398
This might seem like a really pathetic question, but how do you make a cone in Sketchup?
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #359  
Old Posted Nov 20, 2012, 4:11 PM
RichardM2010 RichardM2010 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Conic Sections in SketchUp (How-to?)

Hi, folks.

I am a new user of SketchUp and came across this thread when doing a search for SketchUp help.

I would like to create a few images of conic sections to describe mathematical concepts (parabola, ellipse, hyperbola, etc.). You've probably seen images similar in math textbooks: a right conic with a cutting plane going through it to create the various conics. I would like to create similar images, and turn them into gifs, jpgs, pngs, or something else for display on a web site.

I am using the free version of SketchUp on a Windows 7 computer.

I can create the cone, and use a sectional plane to create the cut through the cone, but the upper part of the cone then disappears. How do I prevent one part of the cone from disappearing once the cut has been made?
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #360  
Old Posted Jan 1, 2013, 4:43 PM
MSketcher MSketcher is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Sketchup Tricks

Hey guys,

I see there are a few of you struggling with Sketchup. Mostly with dimensioning problems, alignment, etc. Make sure you use groups and components for each major "part" of your model. You can then hide groups you don't currently need, which will prevent you from accidentally snapping to other points in your model.

Also, when ever you are moving or drawing in Sketchup, make sure you lock your axis by pressing one of the arrow keys on your keyboard. This will ensure that you are exactly parallel along a specified axis. Hope that helps.

Check out my top 10 tips every Sketchup modeler should know. These are the most common mistakes I see people make when using Sketchup.
Reply With Quote
     
     
This discussion thread continues

Use the page links to the lower-right to go to the next page for additional posts
 
 
Reply

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup
Forum Jump


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 9:49 PM.

     

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.