HomeDiagramsDatabaseMapsForum
     

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup


Reply

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
     
     
  #161  
Old Posted Aug 28, 2008, 10:53 PM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
I don't know if you can copy colors. I had the same problem too at first. Now I just import the model with the color I want into the model I'm going to color. When I import it I just open the paint bucket tool and use the eye-drop tool thingy. Then paint the model. Then just erase the model you imported and the color will stay in the model you're currently working on.
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #162  
Old Posted Aug 29, 2008, 12:02 AM
Texas Tuff's Avatar
Texas Tuff Texas Tuff is offline
Squint Like Clint
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Abilene, Texas
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleks0o01 View Post
I don't know if you can copy colors. I had the same problem too at first. Now I just import the model with the color I want into the model I'm going to color. When I import it I just open the paint bucket tool and use the eye-drop tool thingy. Then paint the model. Then just erase the model you imported and the color will stay in the model you're currently working on.
Yeah, that should work. Thanks!
__________________
"It could probably be shown by facts and figures that there is no distinctly American criminal class except Congress" - Mark Twain
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #163  
Old Posted Sep 3, 2008, 5:29 PM
CrazyBurj CrazyBurj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
Wink

Hi

How can I turn off the Auto Save? It's so annoing because every 2 minutes the Program stops and i can't do anything.

thx for answers
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #164  
Old Posted Sep 9, 2008, 2:24 AM
photoLith's Avatar
photoLith photoLith is offline
Ex Houstonian
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oakland, Pittsburgh
Posts: 12,167
Ok, say I wanted to make a building with columns, how do i space the columns exactly the same distance apart from each other? The same thing applies to windows and the like, how do I properly distance them so they are correctly centered and distanced from each other?
__________________
Mega City One. 800 million people living in the ruin of the old world and the mega structures of the new one. Only one thing fighting for order in the chaos: Judges.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #165  
Old Posted Sep 12, 2008, 8:34 AM
huggkruka's Avatar
huggkruka huggkruka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by photolitherland View Post
Ok, say I wanted to make a building with columns, how do i space the columns exactly the same distance apart from each other? The same thing applies to windows and the like, how do I properly distance them so they are correctly centered and distanced from each other?

When you move something with "M", you can type while you hold it. In the bottom right corner you'll see what you type. So if you want something spaced 10 meters apart, select the original element, perss "M" to bring up the move tool, then hold CTRL while you drag it. I think that activates the copy function(it could be CTRL+ALT or CTRL+SHIFT) anyway, you'll see that you have two instances. While holding the mouse down, type "10". It should appear in the bottom right corner. Then press enter. If everything went right you now have two columns. Then, without clicking on something, type "*5" and you get 5 instances. Hope that wasn't too muddled.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #166  
Old Posted Sep 13, 2008, 4:59 AM
photoLith's Avatar
photoLith photoLith is offline
Ex Houstonian
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oakland, Pittsburgh
Posts: 12,167
How do I reset the settings? Everything got screwed up somehow, a lot of the tools dont work like they were before and when I use the tool that allows you to move the composition around while looking at the model somehow got inverted or something so I cant use it like I did before. So how do I reset the settings to the original settings? Thanks
__________________
Mega City One. 800 million people living in the ruin of the old world and the mega structures of the new one. Only one thing fighting for order in the chaos: Judges.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #167  
Old Posted Sep 14, 2008, 6:54 PM
photoLith's Avatar
photoLith photoLith is offline
Ex Houstonian
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oakland, Pittsburgh
Posts: 12,167
Ok well no one answers questions around here but oh well, Ive got another one and I hope someone answers it.

Why when I transfer components onto a building does the component or something come out on the outside of the building like so? Please answer because its making the process of doing windows ridiculously hard. Thanks.



__________________
Mega City One. 800 million people living in the ruin of the old world and the mega structures of the new one. Only one thing fighting for order in the chaos: Judges.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #168  
Old Posted Nov 16, 2008, 12:53 AM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
Well I'm working on a house and I want to finish it this time. I really love modeling houses but whenever I have an idea there's something wrong with it. I don't plan it long enough. I also don't like my renderings. But I downloaded a whole bunch of textures yesterday and the bad rendering era is over, I think. All I need are good models to render.

Here's two shots of a house I started to work on but didn't finish. I can never get my houses to feel modern and warm at the same time!! I don't want a cold, white, metal house. But something with lots of wood but modern at the same time. Anyways...

This rendering was fixed on Photoshop, just colors though:


And I added lights to this one, also on Photoshop:


Which one looks better? Should I just add lights from Kerkythea? Or add some on Photoshop? I don't have any renders with Kerk lights but I'll make one soon.
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #169  
Old Posted Nov 16, 2008, 4:19 AM
Mocholate's Avatar
Mocholate Mocholate is offline
nuttin
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney,Down Under
Posts: 2,358
Hey, nice one,

The lights are fun to use but gee they take a long time to renders.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #170  
Old Posted Nov 16, 2008, 5:18 AM
Aleks's Avatar
Aleks Aleks is offline
cookies, skittles & milk
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,257
Yes, and that render took a while without lights. That's why I just added stoplights on Photoshop. I also don't like that the Kerk lights don't really look like lights. Shadow edges are lines, they don't fade out like real shadows. It's the same with lights, the lights don't eventually fade out but leave a straight line. I tried making my own lights using the Lights textures but it didn't work either.

I'll see what I can do...
__________________
...the greatness of victor is equally proportionate to the skill and obduracy of foe...
-Kostof-
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #171  
Old Posted Nov 16, 2008, 7:59 PM
photoLith's Avatar
photoLith photoLith is offline
Ex Houstonian
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oakland, Pittsburgh
Posts: 12,167
Could somebody please tell me whats up with this. When I use textures on sketchup and then get close to the model random black angular shadows start showing up. I had to take a picture of my screen because when i downloaded the photo from the program the lines would go away. Its really annoying and is kinda screwing up my models.

__________________
Mega City One. 800 million people living in the ruin of the old world and the mega structures of the new one. Only one thing fighting for order in the chaos: Judges.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #172  
Old Posted Dec 7, 2008, 2:59 AM
Krases's Avatar
Krases Krases is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,226
Could someone possibly fill in the missing images on this post?

Quote:
Originally Posted by malec View Post
People were wondering how you get this wavy effect with sketchup so I made this tutorial:

1: Make a box.




2: Create some simple balconies like this:




3: For this we’ll just use a simple pattern so one curve per side. Let’s say we want the building to bulge in the middle, then we start with a curve pointing inwards like this. Create one at the bottom and at the top:




4: You need 3 points to define curves properly in sketchup so create 2 lines up the side, then a curve in the middle as shown.




5: Now make a curve for each floor, the end-points and midpoint joining up as shown:




6: Once you’ve done that get rid of the excess lines




7: Select the existing curves, then copy, paste and rotate them as shown.




8: Attach them to the building:




9: Get rid of the square portions of the balconies:




10: Optional step, spice it up if you want. Add some depth to the balconies.


I REALLY want to know how to do more complex versions of this.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #173  
Old Posted Jan 7, 2009, 7:24 PM
Scruffy's Avatar
Scruffy Scruffy is offline
low-riding
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,966
im sure this is totally basic, but how do you put up Billboards and Signs atop towers to name them? Logos or such. Im on a mac. thanks
__________________
My name is Steve
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #174  
Old Posted Jan 7, 2009, 7:49 PM
Dac150's Avatar
Dac150 Dac150 is offline
World Machine
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY/CT
Posts: 6,749
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scruffy View Post
im sure this is totally basic, but how do you put up Billboards and Signs atop towers to name them? Logos or such. Im on a mac. thanks
There is an application tool called '3D Text'. If you want logos outside the google sketch-up source I'm sure you'll have to use a variation of photoshop. I've never used it, but I know Patrick has for his billboards in Staunton.
__________________
"I'm going there, but I like it here wherever it is.."
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #175  
Old Posted Jan 7, 2009, 9:09 PM
Scruffy's Avatar
Scruffy Scruffy is offline
low-riding
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,966
cool thanks. i'll try that 3d text when i get home
__________________
My name is Steve
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #176  
Old Posted Jan 7, 2009, 9:11 PM
doncarnage's Avatar
doncarnage doncarnage is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Hi. i'm new to sketchup.

I want to make a city on it but i just finish my first building (less than 200meters) and it's lagging as hell and my video card is one of the best that is realease yet.

Any idea?
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #177  
Old Posted Jan 7, 2009, 9:43 PM
Dac150's Avatar
Dac150 Dac150 is offline
World Machine
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY/CT
Posts: 6,749
Quote:
Originally Posted by doncarnage View Post
Hi. i'm new to sketchup.

I want to make a city on it but i just finish my first building (less than 200meters) and it's lagging as hell and my video card is one of the best that is realease yet.

Any idea?
That's very common, infact it happens to me every time I make a detailed building (highrise or not). I don't know the exact cause, and my new (fairly empty hardrive) hasn't helped in eliminating lag. All I can say is you're not alone, but if anyone else has some idea I'd love to hear it.
__________________
"I'm going there, but I like it here wherever it is.."
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #178  
Old Posted Jan 8, 2009, 10:12 PM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,942
its just slower on certain computers.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #179  
Old Posted Jan 8, 2009, 10:31 PM
Dac150's Avatar
Dac150 Dac150 is offline
World Machine
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY/CT
Posts: 6,749
Well I use a laptop (Dell Inspiron 9300), so maybe that expalins why it's that way for me(?).
__________________
"I'm going there, but I like it here wherever it is.."
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #180  
Old Posted Jan 8, 2009, 11:31 PM
Austin55's Avatar
Austin55 Austin55 is offline
__________
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 4,942
My stats
Microsoft Media edition 2005 by HP
200GB harddrive
1.0GB memory
Reply With Quote
     
     
This discussion thread continues

Use the page links to the lower-right to go to the next page for additional posts
 
 
Reply

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Urban Art > Google Sketchup
Forum Jump


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 4:17 PM.

     

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.