HomeDiagramsDatabaseMapsForumSkyscraper Posters
     

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Regional Sections > Canada

Reply

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
     
     
  #101  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 4:52 AM
1ajs's Avatar
1ajs 1ajs is offline
ʇɥƃıuʞ -*ʞpʇ*-
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: lynn lake
Posts: 24,267
^^^ i know people here in winnipeg that drive to florida instead of flying that have condos there...
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #102  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 4:58 AM
Nicko999's Avatar
Nicko999 Nicko999 is offline
Go Preds!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 16,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by 98fb View Post
driving to florida. lol!
A lot of Quebecers are driving to Florida. It's a little bit cheaper(especialy with the gas prices in the US). It takes 2 days (around 25 hours to Miami).
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #103  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 5:05 AM
le calmar's Avatar
le calmar le calmar is offline
613er
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,208
^ Yep, driving to Florida is pretty common here. I did it once myself (all the way to Key West in fact)
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #104  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 5:06 AM
1ajs's Avatar
1ajs 1ajs is offline
ʇɥƃıuʞ -*ʞpʇ*-
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: lynn lake
Posts: 24,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by le calmar View Post
^ Yep, driving to Florida is pretty common here. I did it once myself (all the way to Key West in fact)
florida aint a far drive realy... try driving to central amarica and back
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #105  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 5:08 AM
francely57's Avatar
francely57 francely57 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montréal-Laval - Ottawa-Gatineau
Posts: 1,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicko999 View Post
A lot of Quebecers are driving to Florida. It's a little bit cheaper(especialy with the gas prices in the US). It takes 2 days (around 25 hours to Miami).
True, many people do that...
but I easily prefer flying: it takes about 2h50 to 3h20, AND you have a great chance of flying directly over NYC!
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #106  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 5:08 AM
le calmar's Avatar
le calmar le calmar is offline
613er
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ajs View Post
florida aint a far drive realy... try driving to central amarica and back
I already got a plan for this hehe! All the way to Argentina. (I plan to buy a car and then get rid of it once I'm there, and then come back on a flight)
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #107  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 5:09 AM
Rico Rommheim's Avatar
Rico Rommheim Rico Rommheim is offline
Look at me!
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: City of Bagels
Posts: 12,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by 98fb View Post
driving to florida. lol!
Florida is twice as close to Montreal than Vancouver, yet people drive across the nation all the time!
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #108  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 5:23 AM
1ajs's Avatar
1ajs 1ajs is offline
ʇɥƃıuʞ -*ʞpʇ*-
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: lynn lake
Posts: 24,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by le calmar View Post
I already got a plan for this hehe! All the way to Argentina. (I plan to buy a car and then get rid of it once I'm there, and then come back on a flight)
can't be done theres a darean gap.... 40miles of swamp and jungle
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #109  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 5:35 AM
Nicko999's Avatar
Nicko999 Nicko999 is offline
Go Preds!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 16,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by le calmar View Post
^ Yep, driving to Florida is pretty common here. I did it once myself (all the way to Key West in fact)
I did it twice, 1 was all the way to Daytona and the last one was all the way to Key West(that 1 line highway in the middle of the Ocean is scary...)
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #110  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 6:02 AM
le calmar's Avatar
le calmar le calmar is offline
613er
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ajs View Post
can't be done theres a darean gap.... 40miles of swamp and jungle
I know that, I suppose there is a ferry between Panama and, let's say, Venezuela or any other south american country (except Colombia)
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #111  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 12:02 PM
eemy's Avatar
eemy eemy is offline
Closed account
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,467
Someone asked - here it is for the top 6 (by total passengers).

Ranking by international passengers (excluding US):

Toronto 9633084
Montreal 4466400
Vancouver 4172255
Calgary 1196716
Edmonton 386563
Ottawa 343315

Ranking by total international passengers:

Toronto 18439124
Vancouver 8507698
Montreal 7535232
Calgary 3632169
Edmonton 1330474
Ottawa 1083684
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #112  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 12:44 PM
giallo's Avatar
giallo giallo is offline
be nice to the crackheads
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Shanghai/Seoul/Vancouver
Posts: 8,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by le calmar View Post
I know that, I suppose there is a ferry between Panama and, let's say, Venezuela or any other south american country (except Colombia)
I'd look in to that if I were you. I met some people in Panama City that had the same idea, but had to abandon their car in Panama. They couldn't find any way to ship their vehicle to Colombia without having to pay an insane amount of cash.

Panama is pretty much the end of the road if you're driving north to south in North America.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #113  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 2:02 PM
Bigtime's Avatar
Bigtime Bigtime is offline
Very tall. Such Scrape.
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by le calmar View Post
I already got a plan for this hehe! All the way to Argentina. (I plan to buy a car and then get rid of it once I'm there, and then come back on a flight)
I'm sure there is a way, you just need to find it first. When my wife and I were all the way down in Ushuaia, Argentina we ran into a fellow from BC that had ridden his motorcycle down all the way. Now perhaps a bike is easier to get down there than a car, but the possibility definitely exists.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #114  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 2:25 PM
ac888yow's Avatar
ac888yow ac888yow is offline
Melissa: fabulous.
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: YOW/CYOW/CUUP
Posts: 1,788
Alberta airports benefit primarily from isolation and a lack of surface competition (namely VIA rail) when compared to their eastern counterparts.

This is why you see an airline like Westjet flying relatively large capacity B737 aircraft on small routes between Calgary/Edmonton and Fort McMurray, Kamloops, Abbotsford, Comox, etc. The eastern equivalents of such routes are at BEST served using CRJ or Dash-8 aircraft, and are subject to stiff competition from VIA rail and even the good old bus/auto.

Oh, and whoever said Vancouver isn't the hub of the west ... that's just silliness. Calgary is a busy airport and the primary hub for Westjet, but Vancouver is Air Canada's second-largest hub operation and the unquestionable Western gateway to Canada.

Vancouver Hub > Calgary Hub. No contest.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #115  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 2:35 PM
Coldrsx's Avatar
Coldrsx Coldrsx is online now
Community Guy
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 51,528
^hub of the west not to the west.
__________________
"The destructive effects of automobiles are much less a cause than a symptom of our incompetence at city building" - Jane Jacobs 1961ish

Wake me up when I can see skyscrapers
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #116  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 3:01 PM
ac888yow's Avatar
ac888yow ac888yow is offline
Melissa: fabulous.
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: YOW/CYOW/CUUP
Posts: 1,788
Last I checked (and the table on the previous page supports this .. although I don't know its source), YVR's numbers exceeded YYC's numbers in terms of international pax, transborder pax, AND domestic pax.

That makes YVR the unquestionable hub OF the west and TO the west.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #117  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 6:34 PM
Calgarian's Avatar
Calgarian Calgarian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 22,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac888yow View Post
Last I checked (and the table on the previous page supports this .. although I don't know its source), YVR's numbers exceeded YYC's numbers in terms of international pax, transborder pax, AND domestic pax.

That makes YVR the unquestionable hub OF the west and TO the west.
I would agree to that. Calgary is the hub of the prairies.
__________________
Git'er done!
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #118  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 6:57 PM
Metro-One's Avatar
Metro-One Metro-One is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 12,370
I am actually surprised Kelowna and Victoria are so high on the list. I guess they are both located in heavy tourist areas and are both the gateways to their local regions?
__________________
Bridging the Gap
Check out my Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/306346...h/29495547810/ and Youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCV0...lhxXFxuAey_q6Q
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #119  
Old Posted May 20, 2009, 7:45 PM
Acajack's Avatar
Acajack Acajack is offline
Monsieur Sainte-Nitouche
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vieux Canada
Posts: 32,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetMapel View Post
I'm a little bit surprised that Calgary appears to be almost as busy as Montreal in that stats. What happened to all the tourism industries in Montreal ? That place is a hot bed for many tourists (including myself, except I took the train to Montreal). I guess the concentration of business trips in Calgary more than make up that difference.
Airports in the province of Quebec generally post proportionately lower traffic numbers than those in the other provinces because Quebecers are much less likely to have family and friends (and also to some degree, business dealings) in another province than other Canadians are. VFRs (visiting friends and relatives in travel jargon) make up a significant proportion of the travelling public - enough to make a difference in tables such as these.

English-Canadians are spread out more across the country and tend to move between provinces a lot. Whereas the francophone population is concentrated in Quebec and neighbouring areas of New Brunswick and Ontario, an area which is reasonably driveable.

I live in Gatineau in southwestern Quebec and have friends, neighbours, acquaintances and family members from all over French-speaking Canada. Everyone here drives when travelling within the broad area from, say, Timmins to Moncton.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #120  
Old Posted May 21, 2009, 1:42 AM
98fb 98fb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Panorama Ridge - Surrey
Posts: 291
Again driving to florida

Hell vegas/nevada and L.A/cali are closer to Vancouver than florida is to montreal.

Is the recession that bad in the east?
Reply With Quote
     
     
This discussion thread continues

Use the page links to the lower-right to go to the next page for additional posts
 
 
Reply

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Regional Sections > Canada
Forum Jump


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:28 PM.

     

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.