HomeDiagramsDatabaseMapsForumSkyscraper Posters
     

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Discussion Forums > Engineering

Reply

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
     
     
  #1  
Old Posted Mar 17, 2016, 6:21 PM
cesarel cesarel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Home concrete floor

Good day all,

I have a question about a Concrete Floor for a house.
  • Can i do a 6cmm floor over compacted soil? without using wire mesh?
  • The concrete will be cut in a 2x2mt or 1.5x1.5mt reticle, "control joints" .
  • Total are 92 square mt.

The idea is to get a polished concrete floor at the end of the process.



Looking forward for your comments.


Regards.

Last edited by cesarel; Mar 17, 2016 at 6:41 PM. Reason: adding more info
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #2  
Old Posted Apr 1, 2016, 9:27 PM
You Need A Thneed's Avatar
You Need A Thneed You Need A Thneed is online now
Construction Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Martindale, NE Calgary
Posts: 5,865
6 cm thickness? Without having all the details, it doesn't sound like a good idea to me.

Normally you would see at least 10 cm thick, with mesh or rebar.
Reply With Quote
     
     
  #3  
Old Posted Apr 3, 2016, 12:11 AM
cesarel cesarel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Got it

Quote:
Originally Posted by You Need A Thneed View Post
6 cm thickness? Without having all the details, it doesn't sound like a good idea to me.

Normally you would see at least 10 cm thick, with mesh or rebar.
Copy that, i guess i wanted to save some $ but will go with the mesh. Thanks for your comment. Will update the post with more pics of proccess and result.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
     
     
End
 
 
Reply

Go Back   SkyscraperPage Forum > Discussion Forums > Engineering
Forum Jump


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 8:11 PM.

     

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.